AKG C 24 COMB
+

AKG C 24 COMB

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

C 24 COMB, Stereo microphone from AKG.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

AKG C 24 COMB tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: AKG
  • Model: C 24 COMB
  • Category: Stereo microphones
  • Added in our database on: 11/12/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

AKG C 24 COMB user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
moosers11/27/2009

moosers's review

AKG C 24 COMB
The AKG C 24 is a stereo tube condenser microphone that is designed for use in the recording studio.  It is a unique mic because it actually has two capsules in it and has the ability to move them in different directions.  Few microphones out there have the same design, and the C 24 is definitely the best that I have used that are like this.  Since it is a tube microphone it also comes with a power supply.

OVERALL OPINION

I first used the AKG C 24 a few years ago and was immediately impressed with not only the design and its attributes, but the overall sound quality.  The C 24 is a pretty rare microphone and I haven't seen too many copies of this design either.  I've only had a chance to use the microphone in a few different settings, but each application that I've used it for I've been quite happy with the results.  I've used it for getting a stereo spread on an acoustic piano as well as for a general room microphone.  I find that it probably works best as a room microphone or anytime that you want to get a wide sound from far away.  While it will work well in most situations other than this as it is a well built microphone from a reliable company, using it as a stereo room spread is probably its best attribute.  This also includes as a drum overhead as it gives you an all in one option.  Having a single microphone that has two capsules in it is great, but it can also be used as a mono microphone if you decide that you don't need a stereo spread.  This is a cool feature because it makes the mic extremely versatile and useful in all sorts of situations.  These are hard to find microphones, and even if you can find one they are quite expensive because it is two microphones in one and is extremely high quality.  While I can't say I would recommend trying to find one, if you come across a C 24 in a studio you should absolutely try it out as it is an overall killer microphone.
»

AKG C 24 COMB images

  • AKG C 24 COMB
  • AKG C 24 COMB
  • AKG C 24 COMB
  • AKG C 24 COMB

Discover other products!

Other AKG stereo microphones

Other categories in Microphones

Other names: c 24 comb, c24comb, c24 comb, c 24comb

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.