Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Apogee Ensemble (2014)
Images
1/112

Apogee Ensemble (2014)

Thunderbolt audio interface from Apogee belonging to the Ensemble series.

Write a user review
Public price: $2,495 incl. VAT

Annonces Apogee Ensemble (2014)

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

News

Images

Videos

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Apogee
  • Model: Ensemble (2014)
  • Series: Ensemble
  • Category: Thunderbolt audio interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 10/07/2014

Analog Inputs:

  • 4 Combi mic/line/instrument inputs
    • 2 1/4″ balanced analog inserts
  • 4 XLR mic/line inputs
  • 2 1/4″ hi-z guitar/instrument inputs with Class-A JFET input stage

Digital Inputs:

  • Optical IN: Supports ADAT, SMUX & S/PDIF
    • ADAT: 16 channels 44.1-48 kHz on 2 Toslink connectors
    • SMUX: 8 channels 88.2-96 kHz on 2 Toslink connectors
    • S/PDIF: 4 channels, up to 96 kHz on 2 Toslink connectors
  • Coax IN: 2 channels of S/PDIF, up to 192 kHz on 1 RCA connector
  • Word clock input on BNC connector

Built-in Microphone:

  • Mono omnidirectional condensor capsule on front panel

Mic Preamps:

  • 8 Mic preamps
  • Gain: Up to 75 dB and advanced stepped gain circuit design
  • Selectable 48v phantom power, hi-pass filter, Soft Limit ̈ and polarity invert
  • EIN: 129dB (un-weighted) @ 60dB, 150Ohm input
  • Max input level: +20dBu
  • Input impedance: 3K Ohm

Hi-Z:

  • Max input level 14 dBu
  • Input impedance: >2MOhm

Analog Outputs:

  • 2 1/4″ balanced monitor outputs
  • 8 balanced outputs on 1 DSUB 25-pin connector
  • 2 independent 1/4″ stereo headphone outputs
  • 2 1/4″ dual-mode guitar/instrument outputs

Digital Outputs:

  • Optical OUT: Supports ADAT, SMUX & S/PDIF
    • ADAT: 16 channels 44.1-48 kHz on 2 Toslink connectors
    • SMUX: 8 channels 88.2-96 kHz on 2 Toslink connectors
    • S/PDIF: 4 channels, up to 96 kHz on 2 Toslink connectors
  • Coax OUT: 2 channels of S/PDIF, up to 192 kHz on 1 RCA connector
  • Word clock output on BNC connector

A/D conversion:

  • Max input level (+4dBu ref/Mic): +20dBu
  • Max input level (-10dBV ref): +6dBV
  • Input impedance: 5KOhm
  • Freq resp 20 Hz -20Khz: > +/-0.2dB (@44.1Khz)
  • Rel. THD + N: -110dB (@ 96Khz)
  • Dyn. Range: 119dB (A-weighted)

D/A conversion:

  • Max output level (+4dBu ref): +20dBu
  • Max output level (-10dBV ref): +6dBV
  • Line output impedance: 90 Ohm
  • Freq resp 20Hz -20 Khz: > +/- 0.05dB (@44.1Khz)
  • Rel. THD+N : -114dB (@96Khz)
  • Dyn Range: 123dB (A-weighted)
  • Front panel Guitar Output: impedance balanced/max level 14 dBu
  • Max output level headphones: 19dBu
  • Rel THD + N into 600 Ohm: -109dB
  • Dyn Range: 120dB (A-weighted)
»

Manuals and other files

Other categories in External Audio Interfaces

Other names: ensemble 2014, ensemble2014, ensemble, ensemble2, ensemble 2, ensembleii, ensemble ii

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.