Fender 75
+

Fender 75

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

75, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Fender.


2 user reviews

Fender 75 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:75
  • Category:Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/23/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fender 75 user reviews

iamqman09/29/2011

iamqman's review"Not too bad"

Fender 75

Fender music company has been known to make some great sounding amplifiers and guitar instruments. They've built a lot of great sounding tube amplifiers that have been re-issued and used all over the world. And then they'll also build some amplifiers that don't sound that great. The fender 75 is a two channel amplifier with a clean and a distortion channel.

UTILIZATION

1980 Fender Model 75, 75 watt, Rivera Designed model combo amp.

All transformers are original. Amp works fine. Has Hi-Lo power switch.

Tubes are 6L6GC x 2, 12AX7 x 3 and 12AT7 x 2

Front panel reads left to right:

Input, Input, Bright Switch, Volume (clean), Treble with pull-knob boost, Middle with pull-knob boost, Bass with pull-knob boost, Lead Drive, Reverb, Lead Level, and Master Volume

Rear panel reads left to right:

AC outlet, Ground, Speaker output(2), line/recording, effects in/out, output tube matching, footswitch (2), reverb tank(2) and hum balance.

SOUNDS


This amplifier at 75 W of power and also has a switch that can take down the 15 W if you so desire. It's a decent little amp for cleans primarily because it has a 15 inch speaker. See you get really good sharp highs and round low end tones. So that is very good for someone who plays a clean amplifier and needs that nice push with single coil guitar. This amplifier features 6L6 power tubes and three 12aX7 preamp tubes as well as a 12aT7 preamp tubes. You actually get to it so it has five preamp tubes and all.

Since you have a lot of tubes in this amplifier there is going to be a lot of good to push in the time. Primarily the cleaning town because it was designed after the Rivera aunt modeling which was pretty good at the time when this amplifier came out in the early 80s. The distortion doesn't sound that great but the cleaned so if you need to get cleaning up the fire this is a pretty decent on if you can get at a good price.

OVERALL OPINION


I seen these amplifiers go for right around $300 or so and the used market. So if you can grab one and it's a pretty good little amplifier especially when Fender was making good so solid amplifiers in the early 80s. This is not a bad little pick up if you can find them. They are pretty easy to find on ebay so I would start my search there.
»
Monsieur Un09/17/2005

Monsieur Un's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender 75
I have a Fender 75 for 3 years, I dgot in a bassist who prorio silent. Since I used, I am satisfied 150%. The clean sound is warm and saturated sound is powerful but more crunchy than saturated. If you want to saturation, it is enough to add a small pedals ....
So a really good amp, the more porards treble, middle and boostables are serious! So you can change will the sounds.
Only small hics: rverb the Fender that sounds a bit kitch .... & The weight is better to have a room for the machine itself rptition PSE heavy as the majority of amps lamps.
So: one is the amp lights up, a fender is excellent, a fender 75 is the top. It's a good combo I got trs, a partner with Fender and that way.

UTILIZATION

Carefree, simple use trs. Boostables buttons, two masters, two inputs and a switch pedals.

SOUNDS

Wow, see comments above.
Since I have an amp lamps, I could never bow a transistor amp ...
The sound is warm, clear and powerful .... powerful, powerful. The grain is incomparable, it is the foot. It is true that the amp is a bit heavy but the car is easy dan!

OVERALL OPINION

75 Fender, Vox AC 30 & Twinreverb these are the amps that I wish acqurir in my collection. I have a dj, more than 2.
»

Fender 75 images

  • Fender 75
  • Fender 75
  • Fender 75
  • Fender 75

Discover other products!

Other names: 75combo, 75 combo, 75head, 75 head

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.