Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Fender Bassman Ten
Images
1/29

Fender Bassman Ten

Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Fender belonging to the Bassman series.

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Fender Bassman Ten

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review

"Fender Bassman 10"

Fender Bassman TenPublié le 02/09/10 à 15:00
The Bassman 10, made in the 1970s, is a 50-watt tube combo amp with 4 10' speakers (probably Jensens or Celestions) in a sealed cabinet. Standard black Tolex covering, silver control plate with standard Fender-style knobs. Two channels, one 'Normal,' one 'Studio.' Normal channel has two inputs, a bright switch and Volume, Bass and Treble. Studio channel has two inputs, a Deep switch, and Volume, Bass, Mid and Treble controls. Master volume controls both channels. Fender jewel pilot light. Rear panel ON/OFF, Standby and Ground toggles plus speaker out and fuse cap. Powered by two 6L6s, two 7025's and one 12AT7. Weight: ~75 pounds. Comes with casters. Silver grillecloth. I've been playing......
Read more
The Bassman 10, made in the 1970s, is a 50-watt tube combo amp with 4 10' speakers (probably Jensens or Celestions) in a sealed cabinet. Standard black Tolex covering, silver control plate with standard Fender-style knobs. Two channels, one 'Normal,' one 'Studio.' Normal channel has two inputs, a bright switch and Volume, Bass and Treble. Studio channel has two inputs, a Deep switch, and Volume, Bass, Mid and Treble controls. Master volume controls both channels. Fender jewel pilot light. Rear panel ON/OFF, Standby and Ground toggles plus speaker out and fuse cap. Powered by two 6L6s, two 7025's and one 12AT7. Weight: ~75 pounds. Comes with casters. Silver grillecloth. I've been playing bass professionally for 45 years.

Ran into this amp in a studio. No longer made, they sell for around $500 on Ebay.

Simply put, the amp sounds great, especially with a passive bass. Controls are boost only, typical of the era. It's clean and quiet, as it should be for studio use. With a standrad four-string bass like a Fender Precision or Jazz, it delivers a very Motown sound with minimal adjustment.

Doesn't handle a low B string well, but when these were made, basses with B strings didn't exist or were very rare. Despite this, I used a Lakland Joe Osborn 5 with Fralin pickups and, at studio volume, the amp didn't break up even on a low C.

Built solidly as are all Fender products of this era.

For the studio, the Bassman 10 is does a great job. Sound is clean and clear, especially with Passive basses like the Fender Precision or Jazz, With flatwound strings on either of these basses, it's pure Motown. This would be a good amp for small groups that play at low volume and provide PA support, but you're not going to compete with today's modern amps for volume or massive low end.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Bassman Ten
  • Series: Bassman
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 05/13/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other Fender tube Combo Guitar Amps

Other categories in Guitar Combo Amplifiers

Other names: bassman ten, bassmanten, bassman 10, bassman ten annees '70, bassmantenannees'70, bassmanten annees '70, bassman 10 annees '70, bassman 10 annees'70

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.