Laney VC30-212
+

Laney VC30-212

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

VC30-212, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Laney.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Laney VC30-212 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Laney
  • Model: VC30-212
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/21/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Laney VC30-212 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MGR/Curto06/03/2004

MGR/Curto's review"Laney VC30 212"

Laney VC30-212
Got it at the music store that I work at (Cleveland Music), well...I didn't buy it, it was a Christmas present! I don't know how much it cost because I didn't ask but I know my parents got a good deal on it (well...I work there for cryin' out loud!) I know retail is somewhere around a grand but I'm not quite sure. I wanted it because I wanted a nice sized tube amp and I liked the sound of it.

I like almost everything about it! I really love the fact that Laney makes an extension cab for it...that's really cool. It's set up really simple, no extra gadgets to fool around with...just clean and drive. The verb on it is ok I guess, if you really care about verb you could go get an ehx holy grail or something. If you really want a lot of distortion the drive's not for you...but a good dist pedal would also fix that!

The only thing that I can think of is that the tolex is kind of thin so it rips easy...you gotta be careful. Also the handle broke once at a gig but I fixed it good as new and haven't had any more problems with it.

It's built pretty sturdy, it's never malfunctioned on me and I've had it for about two years now. The only real negative I can think of is like I said earlier, the thin tolex rips easy.

All in all, this is a GREAT amp. Some people probably wouldn't like it, but I absolutely LOVE it. To be honest, when you go out buying amps you should play as many as you can so you see what you like and what you don't like, and see what best fits your style of playing. I would DEFINITELY recommend that you check this one out, because it's a wonderful amp!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Laney VC30-212 images

  • Laney VC30-212
  • Laney VC30-212
  • Laney VC30-212
  • Laney VC30-212

Discover other products!

Other names: vc30 212, vc30212, vc 30 212

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.