Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]
+

Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981], Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Marshall in the JMP series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $1,849 Avg used price: $1,849Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Marshall
  • Model: 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]
  • Series: JMP
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 10/21/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981] user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
orphee1101/31/2009

orphee11's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]
Lamps 50W combo amp dlivrant very muscles ...
2 EL 34 and 3 12AX7
Mine dates from 1978, the receiver is rustic, front: 1 between a high + low, then the knobs of qualisation, Pramper and master.
At the rear, to add between two cabs and a slecteur (good practice) Impedance who can choose between 4.8 and 16ohms
T appear to have components built to last.

UTILIZATION

I do not m'tendrai on manual ...

The clean sound is never really clear, the crunch is sumptuous, and the gain does not produce a background saturated fat but a big crunch MUSCL type ACDC.
The treble can be a bit low volume presents but this effect fades away in a little amount of the master, a modification that turn a capacitor (brightcap) exists but I can not find it necessary to my amp.

The volume is very high, the 50 W are (too?) Hear a attnuateur would be welcome to enjoy the lights of this toy.
Equalizer is slightly better than the new Marshall without being either a model that has the knobs are not very specific on and we need to correct EXAGRES frequencies.

Finally it is a single channel, so you get no sound 10000, must love the grain on pain of being Marshall's

SOUNDS

I play rock muscle and this amp is incredible, we pass a beautiful big crunch sound (via a pedal of saturation), which allows me to do without the riff bp ratm.

I've had with 2x Celestion G12-65 that looked like too much to G12T75 is to say very good sound for a Marshall with the winning kind bottom ACDC or Led Zep ... just a bit on the other hand ds ventures that using a pedal on hi-gain sounds.
Mountains once a V30 and a G12H30 Heritage, we lose a little crunch by crmeux the cons in saturation through a pedal capable of saturating the fire.

I play through a Gibson Les Paul Studio, and then through a Shredmaster or Artec CoolDrive.
At versatility is 0, this amp does 10,000 sound, but what he does he does well.

This amp is amazing, the sound has a personnalitun ct surly and uncompromising specific vintage marshall and Me I'm Falling in love is the first time in 15years that I said TIMES "yes that's what the hair cell that I want ..."

OVERALL OPINION

I have for some time now, he accompanied me on stage is either repeat, and as I already said I'm in love.
It is a rustic-channel amplifier that has a particular texture and a real personality, but the sound is good regardless of the quality of the guitar uses it.
One True inconvnient: it really PES does the weight of a death ...
I brought the U.S. a reasonable price 800E, compare with the 1200 E ask for some. It is a rare amp combo version of the document o leve.
With exprience, I do it again 100 times this choice.
»

Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981] images

  • Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]
  • Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]
  • Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]
  • Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981]

Marshall 2104 JMP Master Volume Lead [1976-1981] videos

Discover other products!

Other names: 2104 jmp master volume lead [1976 1981], 2104 jmp mastervolumelead [1976 1981], 2104jmpmastervolumelead[19761981], 2104 jmpmastervolumelead[19761981], 2104jmp master volume lead [1976 1981], 2104 jmp master volume lead , 2104 jmp mastervolumelead , 2104jmpmastervolumelead, 2104 jmpmastervolumelead, 2104jmp master volume lead

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.