Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo
+

Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo, Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Mesa Boogie in the Electra Dyne series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Mesa Boogie
  • Model: Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo
  • Series: Electra Dyne
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/21/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman05/26/2011

iamqman's review"Solid amp for the money"

Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo
This is the same amp as the 1x12 version but with an extra 12 in speaker. It retains all the great features and tone but just in a larger case and a bit more in price.

What I love about Mesa Boogie is the quality control of their amplifiers. They built immaculate constructed and sounding amps that honestly puts modern Marshall to shame. They have not wavered their ethics in their built what so ever, no matter how big they have gotten. There amps can take rigorous beating night after night gig after gig and still keep ticking.

This amp is a simple amp that rivals many combos out there on the market. it is a simple design with many features to boot. It is essentially a single channel amp that has three voicings or modes that give you many options. It also has a reverb feature that can be assignable to one or all three of the modes. You can also take the power from 90 watts down to 45 watts.


Mesa/Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo 90-watt Guitar Amplifier Combo Features:

Simul-Class power amp with 45W/90W power switch
Tube complement: 4 x 6L6, 7 x 12AX7
Bias Select switch (6L6/EL34)
Fixed bias for consistent, maintenance-free performance
Single-channel simplicity with the performance versatility of a multi-channel amp through three footswitchable modes (Classic Boogie Clean, Vintage Low Gain, Vintage Hi Gain)
Channel control features: volume (gain), treble, mid, bass, presence, and master volume
Slip cover included
All-tube long-spring reverb with auto reverb defeat switch for Vintage Hi and Lo modes
Reverb Hard-Bypass switch removes entire reverb circuit from amp
Effects loop with automatic Hard-Bypass to completely remove when not in use
Slave Out with level control
External switching jacks for Vintage Low/Hi (clean is default) and reverb
17" aluminum chassis (rackmountable option available)
2-button footswitch (Classic Clean, Vintage Low/Hi)

UTILIZATION

Details
Type Tube
Number of Channels 1
Power 45W/90W
Speakers 2 x 12"
No Effects
Reverb
EQ Treble, Mid, Bass
No Amp Modeling
Preamp Tubes 7 x 12AX7
Power Tubes 4 x 6L6
Inputs 1 x Instrument
Outputs 1 x Slave, 2 x Speaker
Footswitch I/O
Effects Loop

SOUNDS

This amp get get a solid sparkly clean sound and it can go all the way up to blistering lead tones with a ton of saturation that Mesa is known for. I love coupling this amp with a Les Paul or humbucker style guitar and just letting notes ring out all day long. You can have a lot of fun with this amp at home or in a band setting. You can also slave it out if you feel the need for other speakers cabs such as a 4x12.

OVERALL OPINION

If you need solid practice amp or an am that will be small and portable then this is good pick. If you need an amp that doesn't have 400 channels and 1000 different modes then this is an amp for you. Not a ton of features but just a simple combo amp that has a ton of gain and blistering leads that can be put on top of a Mesa Boogie 4x12 cab and blasting your audience at a gig.

At new they come in at around $1950 which may be a bit high for the features it has compared to a Roadster or a Mark V. So if you need the combo this is a good amp but if your looking for more channels and features then maybe the MK V or a Roadster will do the trick.
»

Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo images

  • Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo
  • Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo
  • Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo
  • Mesa Boogie Electra Dyne 2x12 Combo

Discover other products!

Other names: 1d92lx, electradyne 2x12 combo, electradyne2x12combo, electra dyne 2x 12 combo, electra dyne 2 x12 combo, electradyne2 x12 combo, electra dyne2x12 combo, electra dyne 2x12combo

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.