Alesis Core 1
+

Alesis Core 1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Core 1, USB audio interface from Alesis in the Core series.


1 user review
public price: $49 VAT

Alesis Core 1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Alesis
  • Model:Core 1
  • Series:Core
  • Category:USB audio interfaces
  • Added in our database on: 01/23/2014

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Alesis Core 1 user reviews

Average Score:2.0(2/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Hessy_Haimeowen12/04/2016

Hessy_Haimeowen's review"Too bad..."

Alesis Core 1
I’ve used this interface with Ableton. The sound card is stable and provides little latency.
The interface is ergonomic: a well-built aluminium casing, and a practical line/guitar switch. This sound card is aimed at travelling musicians or for simple recording sessions (which is my case) of synths or mics (with an XLR/Jack combo input). The preamps are fine, so is the gain and there’s no obvious hiss. However, the soundcard only offers a single (and low-powered) headphone out. Don’t even consider pluggins it into a table or speakers, the resulting sound would lack precision.

A big cons has to do with a big flaw in design.
The interface ends up recording outcoming sounds. As a result, you get the metronome and other tracks that were playing recorded in the background when the recording was made.

In a nutshemm, it’s not a bad product, but this very flaw justifies this low grade. Too bad, Alesis...
»

Alesis Core 1 news

[NAMM] Alesis Core USB audio interfaces

[NAMM] Alesis Core USB audio interfaces

Published on 01/23/14
Alesis will introduce today at the NAMM Show 2014 the new Core family of USB audio interfaces, with three models.

Alesis Core 1 images

  • Alesis Core 1
  • Alesis Core 1
  • Alesis Core 1
  • Alesis Core 1

Alesis Core 1 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: core1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.