Behringer U-Control UMX49
+

Behringer U-Control UMX49

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

U-Control UMX49, 49-Key MIDI Keyboard from Behringer in the U-Control series.


3 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Behringer U-Control UMX49 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Behringer
  • Model: U-Control UMX49
  • Series: U-Control
  • Category: 49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 08/08/2008

The U-CONTROL UMX49 is an ultra-compact master keyboard

It features 49 full size, velocity-sensitive keys, 10 programmable MIDI controllers plus 8 user-set buttons

Source: Behringer website

»

Behringer U-Control UMX49 user reviews

Average Score:3.0( 3/5 based on 3 reviews )
 1 user review33 %
 2 reviews67 %
Audience:
webstersays08/23/2008

webstersays's review

Behringer U-Control UMX49
I got this controller because I wanted a second MIDI input device that would have a few other bells and whistles. You can connect with USB since it has a built in interface. You can also go the traditional way and just connect it with MIDI cables. It has input for a foot switch, power switch on back as well as plug for an AC adapter, and it also can be battery operated if you want to use this live which is a handy feature.

UTILIZATION

The action on this keyboard is not really great. It is very, very bouncy, and so it is very hard to get a good capture of different velocities. You really kind of have to learn its velocity curve and play to the keyboard instead of playing to the material, which is a pain. Setup of this controller is very easy though - you just load up the driver and plug it in with USB or MIDI. Mine worked straight away on windows XP and Cubase. The manual is not very in depth, but it is sufficient to get you started well enough.

OVERALL OPINION

I have been using this for about a year now. My favorite thing about this keyboard is the low price - it is hard to beat this in terms of value. The mod and pitch wheels work very well, and the assignable pots and output fader are really nice to have. It's only 49 keys, but you can easily change which octaves of a normal 88 key piano are represented with buttons on the front panel. The ease of connectivity is also a big plus with this controller. On the downside, the action is very poor and not realistic at all. You will need to take some time to get used to the velocity curve before you get any dynamically sensible results from playing this keyboard. If you just need a basic MIDI input device with a few extra bells and whistles at a very low price, this will definitely suit you. I would probably buy it again considering it's just a backup for me, but I wouldn't want to use it as a primary MIDI keyboard.
»
jetlag05/30/2013

jetlag's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" adpanne"

Behringer U-Control UMX49
What characteristics have motivated your choice?
Usb keyboard / midi 59 keys with some controllers

What connector (MIDI pedals ...)?
good connection but I do not really exploits / just usb

UTILIZATION

The touch keyboard is it nice? Is it for your use?
The key is not pleasant - it is suitable for the composition of some of his strings and synthesizers.
I'm not a pianist ... I said.

The general configuration is it simple?
perfect for a guitarist, a drummer even come out.

The selection of MIDI channels, patches is easy?
simplissime

OVERALL OPINION

How long have you use it?
5 or 6 years
Have you tried many other models before buying it?
Some all too expensive for the value that I had. Mrs. pianist is, we have some keyboards at home for those who know how to use.

What is the particular feature you like best and least?
It is solid, does what I ask and answer my little need ... What the behringer ...
Touch is really yucky but no key laché me.

How would you rate the quality / price?
Inbatable for my needs / plug n play.

With experience, you do again this choice? ...
probably
»
tekno-logic04/18/2011

tekno-logic's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good keyboard input range"

Behringer U-Control UMX49
- Product Discount
- Very easy to use
- Ideal for a first master keyboard
- Robust

UTILIZATION

- Buttons a bit hard

- Simple manual for using the keyboard is very simple

OVERALL OPINION

I used it when I started because it mao really ideal for beginners because of its simplicity
Value for money: there is no better on the market (Berhinger are known for this matter)

Note: I have been passed to akai MPK49, which provides greater opportunity to control
»

Behringer U-Control UMX49 images

  • Behringer U-Control UMX49
  • Behringer U-Control UMX49
  • Behringer U-Control UMX49
  • Behringer U-Control UMX49

Discover other products!

Other Behringer 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: u control umx49, u controlumx49, ucontrolumx49, u control umx 49, UMX49, UMX 49

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.