Behringer U-Control UMX490
+

Behringer U-Control UMX490

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

U-Control UMX490, 49-Key MIDI Keyboard from Behringer in the U-Control series.


3 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $80 Avg used price: $80Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Behringer U-Control UMX490 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Behringer
  • Model: U-Control UMX490
  • Series: U-Control
  • Category: 49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 06/05/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Behringer U-Control UMX490 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 2 reviews67 %
Value For Money :
zergui10/07/2014

zergui's review"The umx490 doesn't work with Windows 8 pro"

Behringer U-Control UMX490
It worked fine on Vista. It's good gear, especially for me as a novice. It's USB powered, offers lots of possibilities, but after I switched to windows 8.1 pro it's been catastrophic, the sound crackles and some software programs aren't detected.

UTILIZATION

Nice keyboard, very clear manual, the overall setup is pretty complex for a beginner. I have never used channel selection or patches.

OVERALL OPINION

I've used it for 6 months and hadn't used any other models before. The use of several instruments. Its value for money was up to my expectations. If I had had a bigger budget I would've bought an akai.
»
BTPN10/24/2011

BTPN's review"Very good value for money"

Behringer U-Control UMX490
The keyboard is very simple, it has some knobs, two modulation wheels and pads. The connection is via USB, no midi out. It's a 4-octave keyboard, and it's hard to get one for the price, so I bought it.

UTILIZATION

The keyboard itself is not an example of fidelity, but you get used to it pretty fast, it's not unpleasant at all.
The general setup is pretty easy and most of the time it's just plug & play with computer music software, there's no need to reassign the knobs, it's taken care of directly.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using this keyboard for about a year and I didn't try any others before. The particularity of this keyboard, its 49 keys, may discourage mobile users, but it is also perfect for a home studio. I think this is the first time I'm not disappointed with Behringer, it's perfect in terms of value for money, and if I ever have to get another one (at the same price point), it would be this one without a doubt.
FYI, Missill, the artist, uses one live!
»
hackminator08/18/2010

hackminator's review"Very good value for money"

Behringer U-Control UMX490
I bought this keyboard due to the range of pretty heavy assignable keys it offers for a ridiculously low price.
In terms of connections, it's a pity that it doesn't have a MIDI out. It has only one MIDI in, a pedal plug and a USB port to connect it to a PC.

UTILIZATION

It's a 49-keys master keyboard with rather hard keys (and it's not heavy). In my case, it replaces a Korg K49 and the keyboard annoyed me in the beginning, but you get used to it quickly and in the end it proves to be nicer than the one of the korg.

The manual is pretty clear and includes a lot of diagrams.

It was pretty easy to get it running on windows 7 64 bits and it works at your beck and call without the need to install anything: You plug it and wait.

The built-in USB soundcard is a big plus because it allows you to reduce the latency to the minimum and it includes interesting connection possibilities: Optical output, headphones output, RCA input/output.

OVERALL OPINION

I've been using it for some hours and having tested several models in the same price range, I think it's an excellent choice for people starting out or to replace a K49 because it's cheaper and offers many more functions.

The pros:
-Built-in audio interface
-Good value for money
-Pretty heavy assignable keys and knobs
[fuzzy]- Design

The cons:
-Weight
-The korg k49 comes with more bundled software
-No midi output
»

Behringer U-Control UMX490 images

  • Behringer U-Control UMX490
  • Behringer U-Control UMX490
  • Behringer U-Control UMX490
  • Behringer U-Control UMX490

Discover other products!

Other Behringer 49-Key MIDI Keyboards

Other categories in MIDI Keyboard Controllers

Other names: u control umx490, u controlumx490, ucontrolumx490, u control umx 490, UMX490, UMX 490

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.