Nektar Panorama P4
+

Nektar Panorama P4

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Panorama P4, 49-Key MIDI Keyboard from Nektar.


3 user reviews
Prices starting at $500 average price: $500

Nektar Panorama P4 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Nektar
  • Model:Panorama P4
  • Category:49-Key MIDI Keyboards
  • Added in our database on: 10/05/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Nektar Panorama P4

Amazon Nektar Panorama P4 49-key MIDI Controller Keyboard $499.99
Sweetwater Panorama P4 Keyboard Controller $499.97

Nektar Panorama P4 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 3 reviews )
 3 reviews100 %
sw8010/09/2012

sw80's review"Reason 6 users must buy this asap"

Nektar Panorama P4
The reason that I like using the Nektar Panorama P4 so much is because there are so many knobs on it that are MIDI ready to be synced up with whatever you would like in your program. Most people look at this keyboard as having knobs that really don’t do any specific thing so why purchase one with all these knobs. If you are just wanting a MIDI keyboard to just control your virtual keyboard to play notes then don’t waste your money on the Nektar Panorama P4. The P4 is an in depth MIDI controller, you will need to have an understanding of how to use the MIDI learn options in your DAW or production software.


UTILIZATION

This MIDI control surface is built to be used for Reason but you can expand and use it with other programs if you want to use it differently. The cost of this MIDI control surface is a little more expensive then I wanted to spend but it is well worth it for anyone who needs these knobs so they don’t have to touch the mouse button all the time. There is also an LCD screen on the P4 plus a motorized fader and 12 pads that are fully assignable.


OVERALL OPINION

If you are a Reason 6 user than this is a must have immediately. It will make your work flow so much quicker and easier. I am not sure how it works with different versions of Reason but with version 6 you really don’t have to do anything at all to set it up, it is ready to go right out of the box once the drivers are loaded. I have been using this for over a month with Reason 6 and I learn something new all the time, it has made my music process so much quicker.



With 9 total faders and one of them is motorized, MIDI in and out with 49 after touch sensitive keys. You can not afford to not have this controller. There are a lot of controllers on the market and a lot of them are really good. But this one is great perfectly for Reason users.
»
Az'lik03/19/2014

Az'lik's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" T EXACTEMEN what I needed!"

Nektar Panorama P4
Many Controller
Large color LCD screen
Wireless problem with cubase
Design

UTILIZATION

Affected relatively ok for me ... but I can understand that some may find it a bit light at this level.
It is for me, the only negative but not neutral ...

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for two months, I have not tried another of the same size.
However, I checker all other models in the store and I did not like is the touch, the provision of controller, the screen quality and design ...
Value slightly higher price ... But so convenient! In any case, in its range it is a very fair price compared
The experience I have not yet so I am not able to confirm today
good buy. I am very confident!

I STATED THAT THE MEDIA IS THE TOP!!!
»
rogercag11/17/2013

rogercag's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Nektar Panorama P4
The characteristics of choice: I was looking for a master keyboard that I would avoid buying an additional control surface dedicated to Reason ...
It's simple keyboard that responds to 200% ...

UTILIZATION

The keyboard is top and is perfect for my use.
Lightweight manual, but the online help is provided.
A very good point that Nektar team told me about problems (which were not in the end) on the management of my faders. Last email received support one night at 0:30! happy knew serious short of the box.

OVERALL OPINION

This keyboard is really dedicated to Reason is like an extension of the software. reasonesques especially with funky synths that can be fully exploited with the physical interface and it is true that with a little practice we even need to watch the screen or touch the keyboard of the computer . Everything is customizable! it is simple that the keyboard is not one little program with macros!
Short of good stuff.
The only gripe is the reaction of the faders on Reason in general, they do not start until you reach the value displayed on the screen. Basically if your fader is down and that of reason above, it takes hands on that when it was mounted to the same value .. (If I'm not clear you say ...)

apart from that everything is great with this purchase is necessary Reason (7 for my test)
»

Nektar Panorama P4 news

Bitwig 8-Track DAW offered to Nektar customers

Bitwig 8-Track DAW offered to Nektar customers

Published on 06/17/15
Nektar Technology partnered with Bitwig to offer their customers a brand new light version of the Bitwig DAW.

Nektar Panorama P4 images

  • Nektar Panorama P4
  • Nektar Panorama P4
  • Nektar Panorama P4
  • Nektar Panorama P4

Nektar Panorama P4 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: panoramap4, panorama p 4, panorama p4

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.