M-Audio DSM1
+

M-Audio DSM1

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

DSM1, Active Monitor from M-Audio in the DSM series.


2 user reviews

M-Audio DSM1 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:M-Audio
  • Model:DSM1
  • Series:DSM
  • Category:Active Monitors
  • Added in our database on: 08/25/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

M-Audio DSM1 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Tolomai05/28/2014

Tolomai's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

M-Audio DSM1
My choice was motivated by a huge discount for the launch of the speakers, I bought a Digi003 and 2 M-audio for the price of the Digi003 only! I do not regret.

Usage: home studio monitoring oriented sound design.

SOUNDS

I find these very specific and clear speakers globally. I have a very good stereo image.
However, they are seriously low. It is essential to think about a sub to work in the finesse in the low register. For my part I constantly checks the headphone and I regularly surprises in my listening room elsewhere.

OVERALL OPINION

I use since 2011. These are my first speakers in this price range. I have rediscovered improving the acoustics of my room.

The value for money was unbeatable for me! But to have been the opinion of others and read reviews of the product elsewhere, they are very good speakers who deserve their prize.

With the experience I surely do this choice.
»
moustick10/24/2012

moustick's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Really great"

M-Audio DSM1
for specifications there is a test site that explains everything well ... But on paper it frankly top

SOUNDS

Regarding sound ... and I ask you to do a line break and go see my overall opinion that summarizes my thoughts a bit ... I will put this as a good grade!

OVERALL OPINION

So I am not the man to leave positive reviews everywhere! I have a lot of gear in my studio, but when it is excellent and there is no opinion so I give ... And if I do that it is also to motivate those who would possibility of finding a pair, because you will not be disappointed with, it is an excellent value for money, especially if you find a price sold off!
Regarding the sound, I've heard m-audio speakers, and I found it particularly bad! especially the BX series studiophile really not good! But we have the right to a speaker of a different caliber developed by Digidesign and PMC! Frankly it is far from the usual standards of M-Audio!
While the sound is well balanced, the medium is very well rendered, the treble is fine enough but a little less accurate than the focal CMS! Regarding the grave, if you mix in a small room (- 20m2) it is otherwise it will be a fair bit ... Nevertheless it is also very accurate even if they are a little less present than on Dynaudio BM series xA.
SPDIF digital inputs and convertos are ultimately much better than I thought, and developed by digidesign dsp works wonders for the final sound very accurate!
Finally, I say that with these speakers you will not have surprises (with good sound)! With these speakers mix it really is possible in a range much greater than the yamaha HS80 or other Mackies MR ...
This gear is very little seriousness with which the work mix!
»

M-Audio DSM1 news

M-Audio Studiophile DSM1 monitors

M-Audio Studiophile DSM1 monitors

Published on 08/25/08
M-Audio today unveiled the Studiophile® DSM1 and DSM2 reference monitors with built-in DSP.

M-Audio DSM1 images

  • M-Audio DSM1
  • M-Audio DSM1
  • M-Audio DSM1
  • M-Audio DSM1

Discover other products!

Other names: dsm 1

-M-Audio DSM1 forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.