Soundcraft EPM8
+

Soundcraft EPM8

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

EPM8, Analog Mixer from Soundcraft in the EPM series.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $279 average price: $279

Soundcraft EPM8 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Soundcraft
  • Model:EPM8
  • Series:EPM
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 07/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Soundcraft EPM8

Amazon Soundcraft EPM8 8 Mono + 2 Stereo Audio Console with Microfiber and Free EverythingMusic 1 Year Extended Warranty $279
Amazon Soundcraft EPM8 8-Channel Multi-format Mixer $279
Amazon Soundcraft EPM8 High-Performance 8-channel Audio Mixer $279
Sweetwater EPM8 Mixer $279

Soundcraft EPM8 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
pe04/04/2007

pe's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Soundcraft EPM8
I do not think it's rack, there may be optional fins ...
The connection is very simple: 8 mic / line in jack or XLR, two stereo line inputs in jack, an input "tape" in stereo RCA, two effect sends (pre or post-fader), but not return, must use the stereo tracks. Master XLR output, an output monitor in jack, a headphone independent output "record" in the CAR.
The egualiseur is 3-band parametric mids for microphone inputs, two bands for the stereo line inputs.
Mute and PFL on each track, no solo.
The quality of the faders is correct, the knobs are a little light.

UTILIZATION

The setup is ultra-simple, as it is really the minimum.
The manual is well done anyway so you do not need this console is simple.

SOUNDS

No breath, are very effective equalizers, the sound is rather warm and precise, the dynamics are good.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for six months, I love the simplicity and small size, I use to mix my computer synths and live and home studio, with just the features I need. I had a Mackie and Yamaha MG16 1604VLZ, I prefer the sound almost Soundcraft!
Of course it has nothing to do with a table top of the range, but for anyone who needs a small table cheap, and that sounds good with equalizers, do not hesitate!
»
05/02/2008

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Soundcraft EPM8
I'm not going Retailer CHARACTERISTICS ... it's a small console in Fully mtal with 8 XLR inputs plus 2 pairs of inputs (Stereo). It can be rack mounted, there are adapters. For my part I use it as a small console keyboards of my home studio. It is placed on the table. There is no built-in effects (often not cheap ...), let alone USB FireWire. Just the inputs, and 2 to 3-band EQ (medium paramtriques) on vocals and only single band EQ on channels 2 Stereo.

The faders are 60mm is a bit short ... but still happening. When the knob, I find trs enjoyable handling, although they move a little bit. But nothing serious. No need for adapter, just a classic form. on the other hand I regret the absence of a interuptor ON / OFF. It is therefore an extension cord plugged into a interuptor Intgr. It's going well, but it is a little less noble.

UTILIZATION

Very simple and clear. If you say anything ... once work with a small console, it comes out right away. As mentioned above, it is enjoyable trs handle, the buttons are large enough, although they move a little bit. They are much more stable on the ZED 14 Allen & Heath, for cons I like less the sound of that ... dernire

I have not taken the same manual. If I need it, is found on the manufacturer's website, in English, German and Spanish. It will be in German for me ...

SOUNDS

I will not speak of transparency with this little console. Global Warming it sound good! I can compare with my Mackie (1402 VLZ 3) I use in my live set-up, the Mackie is colder, more surgery at the EQ, the pramps have more on Mackie Reserved.

This small Soundcraft tonnament is hot. The EQ trs are effective, not soft like the ZED ... but are still in a register trs musical. I did not notice breath, at least much less than the Behringer that I had up until a few years ago.

For the price, the sound is really more than adequate.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since last winter. I did not need a console standard, with possible standards. But a small analog mixer for my keyboards (many are mono) in my home studio. Dynaudio speakers with branches on the monitor. And sounds great. I really feel it was worth the money. Sound really hot.

Do not expect miracles, a is never a 200B or other inline console Soundcraft home, but means well trs musical heirloom there derrire this brand! And to pay the price you receive a small solid console with 12 channels for the same price as in 1202 in Mackie, but the heat and more ...
»

Soundcraft EPM8 images

  • Soundcraft EPM8
  • Soundcraft EPM8
  • Soundcraft EPM8
  • Soundcraft EPM8

Discover other products!

Other names: epm 8

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.