Yamaha MG124CX
+

Yamaha MG124CX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MG124CX, Analog Mixer from Yamaha in the MG CX series.


6 user reviews

Yamaha MG124CX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:MG124CX
  • Series:MG CX
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 07/13/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha MG124CX user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 6 reviews )
 4 reviews67 %
 1 user review17 %
 1 user review17 %
Value For Money :
MGR/Holywell05/15/2010

MGR/Holywell's review"Yamaha MG124cx"

Yamaha MG124CX
I bought this latest model Yamaha mixer for mixing a folk club and small gigs at the local pub. I am a musician who has branched out into promoting and sound production.

Bought new in Australia for $400 from Soundcorp.

<a href="http://soundcorp.com.au/">http://soundcorp.com.au/</a>

6 mic pres, not four
4 compressors on first four mic channels
built in digital effects
On/off switches on all channels
5 year warranty
great price

not much not to like. It is alarmingly lightweight, but that is also a positive. The 5 year warranty makes up for any concerns that this thing is not built well.

This was made in Yamaha's Indonesian plant. AS stated above it is very lightweight, but it seems well put together and all the functions work perfectly.

I have had such great experiences using this mixer live that I wanted to let others know. A lot of concern is made over preamps in cheap mixers. These are fine, you do have to turn them up a fair way but they are very quiet.

The inclusion of compressors is just great and they really improve the vocal sound. AS does the digital effects. The reverb sounds very good to my ears. Overall you get can get some stunning sounds with this desk.

It also has all the functionality required for a small live setup; aux send for foldback, mute switches for each channed. PFL button, also a subgroup fader.

Highly recommended.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
laurent_conte06/05/2012

laurent_conte's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" It does the job base, but ..."

Yamaha MG124CX
No rack of my knowledge
all connectors are
good question
12 votes 8 to 4 channel stereo
2 buses
drop the return and the integrated effects ...
no sync

UTILIZATION

If we try to understand the system back, so good ...

The manual is incomprehensible, but set apart for the gene not return ca.

SOUNDS

The breath is very small (compared to the breath monitors and instruments branches above ...)

The equalizer is not complete on all channels ...

Compression on mono Channel 4 is nice.

OVERALL OPINION

I I had the cheap shot of the coup vau ca, ca 300 euros but do I think too much.
I had 4 stereo channels, and that's what mattered most.
The internal effects are rotten, I do not use them, and I found the system back painful (I have a KP3 and minikp).

Note that the miniKP has problems of its level on the table (but not on the table).

the finish is not great, the feel of a mackie is 1000% better.

I compare it to a poor mackie 1642.


Level connectivity is rather versatile, and there are ways to make weird setup with the bus and returns.

Notice mitigates the end, I shall no doubt have done better to invest in a Mackie 1642 VLZ3.
»
caballeros06/26/2007

caballeros's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha MG124CX
No rack

UTILIZATION

Trs easy to use

SOUNDS

No breath
trslgre

OVERALL OPINION

After months of research (I used a 01V too heavy)
User last few weeks is a great tool especially section Intgr effects that are paramtrables (great for singing).
compressors (on mic) GENIAL when working low power.
The low-cut super strong power.
A mixing desk that I advise all small groups live.
Too bad, it is not rack mountable. But can a tinkerer bidouller a rack of CD player (in my case) and ca does it well.
Super prapport qualitprix.
»
vincent6273112/23/2008

vincent62731's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha MG124CX
See manufacturer website

UTILIZATION

The configuration is simple.les trs trs equalizeur three bands are effective in the micro prix.les compressors are great for low power.
numriques effects are real but I do not use much because I host weddings, baptisms, birthdays, bingo, sports.
When the manual is quite explicit.

SOUNDS

There are still a bit breathless, but for the lightweight certe prix.et I do not use either a Sennheiser SKM 5000 U.
so it's excused.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for several weeks.
I like the connection to the above (very practical).
trs good report quality price.
I certainly do it again the same choice
»

Yamaha MG124CX images

  • Yamaha MG124CX
  • Yamaha MG124CX
  • Yamaha MG124CX
  • Yamaha MG124CX

Yamaha MG124CX manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mg 124cx, mg124 cx, mg124cx, mg 124cx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.