Yamaha MG82CX
+

Yamaha MG82CX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MG82CX, Analog Mixer from Yamaha in the MG CX series.


10 user reviews

Yamaha MG82CX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Yamaha
  • Model:MG82CX
  • Series:MG CX
  • Category:Analog Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 07/14/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Yamaha MG82CX user reviews

Average Score:4.7( 4.7/5 based on 10 reviews )
 7 reviews70 %
 3 reviews30 %
Value For Money :
sw8010/11/2012

sw80's review"well made"

Yamaha MG82CX
If you are in search of an affordable mixer then the Yamaha MG82cx will suit you fine. It has 8 channels all in stereo and phantom powered mic inputs for your condensers. With built in SPX effects and the channels also have built in compression and EQ you will be able to get the sound you want and need very quick. The price of the MG82cx is less than 200.00 dollars. For a unit with these type of effects and built as good as it is I wouldn’t be surprised if it was almost 400.00 dollars!


UTILIZATION

The Yamaha MG82cx is a very good sounding unit. It is very quiet and does not generate any noise. All of the effects are very good, clear and clean. This unit is very portable and light, it can be taken with you or moved from location to location pretty quick and painlessly.


SOUNDS

It has 8 channels 2 XLR mic preamps, 6 ¼ stereo inputs. This unit does not connect or interact with your computer. It is very light and portable.


OVERALL OPINION

The MG82cx works well and it’s a well constructed mixer. I was using this mixer for a small set up for almost a year and never had any issues with it. It is easy to understand and start using right out of the box. It is actually better than a lot of other mixers that are in its price range. You can purchase it in blue or in black. All of the knobs are well built and have a nice resistance to them. The one knob compressor on the MG82cx is my favorite feature that it has. My least part about this mixer is that I wish it had some sort of computer connectivity for transferring files to the DAW. But even without the connectivity to a computer the mixer is still very good, and it is very dependable. You will not have to worry about it not working or falling apart on you.
»
yoTrakkz10/04/2011

yoTrakkz's review"Great mixer for all"

Yamaha MG82CX
The Yamaha MG82cx is a powerful mixer. It has 16 effects that are clear and very crisp. I have got no hum or buzz with this mixer at all. If you are creating music at home this will go perfect in your computer set up!


UTILIZATION

The size and weight is ideal. I don't know about the big bulky AC transformer though. I pair this with a Crown XLS1500 at 300W @ 8 Ohm and power two EV SX300E killer cabinets and it's all I need to sound great. The key here is to be sure you have the best equipment for your job, just as a mechanic does. Junk equipment makes you sound like a junk performer. For quick setups and transportation and for the amount of plugins I need, this mixer does it all. I would have preferred sliders instead of knobs, and perhaps better reverb effects, but that’s my own preference.


SOUNDS


Sounds great because I engage the 80hz high pass filter to help eliminate rumble (vocal mics only in my case remember). Now that I have this setup, when I want I can incorporate my Ovation Custom Legend onstage without 'having to' buy an acoustic guitar amp as I have more channels left in the board

OVERALL OPINION

Overall, The thing I like most about this full featured mixer is that it is most likely the lightest of all 8 Channel Mixers. Lets face it, in this price range your not buying a lot of new technology. With Yamaha you will get rock solid reliability (as long as your not abusive) and the basic features you need. With all the other stuff that I haul around to do my thing every ounce of weight counts - electronics of this nature do not need to be heavy, just reliable and this one fills that bill for me. I think it is priced a little high for what it is but hey, people are paying it so must be worth it?
»
garabed0207/28/2014

garabed02's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Impeccable"

Yamaha MG82CX
Caractéristiquse very good for a small portable mixer (I said it is not amplified). Its 8 tracks are ample that it is in the studio, or "small" live.

UTILIZATION

Use child! One branch, is regulated and that's all.

SOUNDS

Effective equalizer, there was even a compressor for microphones and phantom power. It hardly brought any breath for an analog table.

OVERALL OPINION

I use about 5 years.

What I like:

- Lightweight and compact
- Powerful
- His own
- Effects
- Heats very intensive use can

What I like moin:

Food that is not standard (I intend to keep it very long).

In short, I can only advise.
»
brachioo11/14/2013

brachioo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" incredible!"

Yamaha MG82CX
No usb, very simple to connect! I use several config with two that I like:

In / Out to USB audio interface.
or
PC (Transmission pace, sequence) in the input 7/8 and Out RCA to my 4-track cassette.

UTILIZATION

Super simple.

SOUNDS

Not see very little breath, I use a microphone audiotecnica who takes his amp in the same room, its clean!

OVERALL OPINION

yes I had a mackie onyx masi it was bcp too much for me, I sold it and I took the one I do not regret ...

I removed 2 points for PAN function does not work when activating effects on the track ...
»

Yamaha MG82CX images

  • Yamaha MG82CX
  • Yamaha MG82CX
  • Yamaha MG82CX
  • Yamaha MG82CX

Discover other products!

Other names: mg 82cx, mg82 cx

-Yamaha MG82CX forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.