Arturia Origin Keyboard
+

Arturia Origin Keyboard

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Origin Keyboard, Analog Modeling Synth from Arturia.


2 user reviews

Arturia Origin Keyboard tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Arturia
  • Model:Origin Keyboard
  • Category:Analog Modeling Synths
  • Added in our database on: 03/28/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Arturia Origin Keyboard user reviews

mrjason10/31/2012

mrjason's review"Vintage synths"

Arturia Origin Keyboard
The Arturia Origin Keyboard is a 61 key synthesizer, it comes loaded with some really good vintage sounds. The first thing that I notice with the Arturia Origin is how many actual sounds are own it. You will be using these sounds for a long time because it gives you so many of them. It has some of the most classic synths in it like the CS-80, Prophet VS, and Modular (there are a few others that I cannot remember). It has a built in 16 and 32 step sequencer. There are up to 32 voices and it has MIDI in , MIDI out, and MIDI thru.

UTILIZATION

The Arturia Origin does have an arpeggiator on it and a total of 9 outputs. You can have 1 foot pedal (footswitch) and 1 foot controller plugged in to the Arturia Origin. There are about 10 different effects on this synth. I do wish there were more effects built into it because for the price I would expect to have a lot more. The Arturia Origin is very expensive, I do not own it but I use it at the studio all the time and the effects are the only downfall of the Arturia Origin. The ones it has are very good, but there should be a lot more. They spent a lot of time developing the sounds to model classic synths, but they did not spend time adding effects.

SOUNDS

The sounds and presets are great, if you are into vintage sounds then this is a must have because you are getting the sounds from some really good synths. You are getting sounds from boards that cost more than this does.

OVERALL OPINION

If you went out and purchased those boards individually you would be spending about 3 times what this keyboard cost. So you can have those vintage synths all in this synth for one decent price.
»
styx307/29/2014

styx3's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Arturia Origin Keyboard
October 1 killer in every sense of the term impossible to enumerate the combinations that can be done with

USE

This synthesizer is extraordinary he will one day sought collector SD because the engines Its flexible in all directions on four levels analog racing beast.

SOUNDS

I speak not even so it is too great

NOTICE GLOBAL

Great touch and the ribbon is programmable analog synth That I can tell the number 1 ranking of my personal choit with second lead 4 north and north a1 c is three together is the order of the demonic. It only needs a small RADIAS to do everything Pete.
»
Neiv04/20/2011

Neiv's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Super!!"

Arturia Origin Keyboard
Well I'm not entered in detail in the beast, I tested 20 minutes MusicStore Germany.
In the photos I found not terrible ... both legs made me curious and Wallpaper on the side ... I know not enough space. Yet in truth I found it beautiful!! very well finished, very professional and very classy!! Frankly, it has a sacred mouth !!!!! The keyboard is very nice, and it was fun to play!!
The screen is beautiful, it's everywhere lume, ca short throws! The ribbon control of 40 cm is just too much fun too!!

UTILIZATION

I have not tried a long time so I dunno ... I think it's pretty intuitive ... You turn a knob, it works, and it's great!! are probably more technical stuff to see in depth, but overall I think the machine was in the belly but it is accessible without much break the head ... To see the reviews that follow ...

SOUNDS

While most stunning even when it sounds ... Good must not expect hyper realistic violins, brass etc. identical to the real ... this is not the purpose of this machine ... Moreover, there is not (from memory ...). This machine is made for the electro and sound design. And in my opinion, it excels! It sounds super clean, everything in the sound seems well thought out, not a blip there too. Nickel ... and more: it is super hot, super round. In short it sounds!! I tested the North lead, training and other wave. None of them comes close to electronica. IT'S A MONSTER! I broke out during the 20 minutes I spent on it, and that's why I wanted to review. It is a sacred beast!
Something hit me yet ... not too many sounds of factories ... but the good interest of the machine is probably, to make his own ...

OVERALL OPINION

A machine really fun and serious at the same time super, super class and super clean!! Having fun really, and for those who want professionalism, I think it is too Ni! Really a terrible machine ... It is not suitable at all what I do like music, but if I had the money I will have taken ... because it really fun!!
»

Arturia Origin Keyboard news

Arturia Origin v1.3 Update

Arturia Origin v1.3 Update

Published on 02/05/11
ARTURIA announces that version 1.3 of Origin is now shipping.

Arturia Origin Keyboard

Published on 10/23/10

[Musikmesse] Arturia Origin Keyboard

Published on 03/24/10

Arturia Origin Keyboard images

  • Arturia Origin Keyboard
  • Arturia Origin Keyboard
  • Arturia Origin Keyboard
  • Arturia Origin Keyboard

Arturia Origin Keyboard videos

Arturia Origin Keyboard manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: originkeyboard

-Arturia Origin Keyboard forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.