Morley Mini Volume
+

Morley Mini Volume

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Mini Volume, Volume Pedal for Guitar/Bass from Morley in the Mini series.


1 user review

Morley Mini Volume tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Morley
  • Model: Mini Volume
  • Series: Mini
  • Category: Volume Pedals for Guitar/Bass
  • Added in our database on: 07/12/2010

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Morley Mini Volume user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Value For Money :
Pepitow09/19/2014

Pepitow's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Very good but not perfect for everyone!"

Morley Mini Volume
This is a volume pedal, optical system and not "mechanical" so no rack or other proof of its purity and accuracy, and no switch to activate! Requires a 9v power supply / battery for the system to work (may put off some who prefer a volume pedal power supply without any beast, but if this system is used then we accept this argument).

In, Out, 9v jack and your foot :) Plus: size, it is not as huge as all volume pedals on the market, that's why we chose the addition! Very handy for a crowded pedalboard!

No possible setting (a shame, you'll see why).

UTILIZATION

Config ultra simple since ... no config :)
Did not read the manual provided by useless there only use his foot as with any other pedal of this type. The fact of not having to switch to activate is appreciable :)

I speak here of the flat pedal, which is not necessarily for everyone!
This pedal could be the ultimate pedal in my opinion: cheap, small, optics, transparent and robust ... but it lacks the ability to parameterize what I call the "point 0".
Indeed either the entire volume is cut or it is thoroughly. Having said this case is better in my opinion than the reverse as some pedals (not being able to be 0), but to set this would have been a bonus!

So violoning OK, but if you want to have a volume "rhythm" and volume "solo", will do it at random or choose another pedal.
Personally, I am fortunate to have 2 masters on my amp so I overcomes this problem!

A system to choose a point 0 for 2 volumes (style 70% / 100%) + a switch to switch between the 2 modes (0-100% and 70-100%), I had been ecstatic !! But this system is fine with me, I note that those looking for 2 volumes, and being in search of the perfect pedals and ultra versatile, I have to report it: p So only -1 for this, because for me it works and you can not ask for the moon in a small package!

SOUND QUALITY

Very effective, transparent and fluid.

I use it in my set of electric guitar is perfect for me to mute the sound or effects violoning quickly! Running is good, nothing to report !!

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for a few months and live again, before I worked on Line 6 FBV Shortboard with that incorporated an expression pedal vol / wah. She reacted the same way (0-100%) so I'm familiar ground!

What I love:
- Size
- Optical system without switches
- Robust (a small tank!)
- Transparent

Flat for some:
- Requires 9V power
- No setting of "0 point"

SUPER value for money (55 € fdpin OCCAZ) for that price it's worth VS Ernie Ball 100-200 bullets. I would do this choice without hesitation !!
»

Morley Mini Volume images

  • Morley Mini Volume
  • Morley Mini Volume
  • Morley Mini Volume
  • Morley Mini Volume

Morley Mini Volume videos

Discover other products!

Other names: minivolume, mmv mini morley volume, mmv minimorleyvolume, mmvminimorleyvolume, mmv mini morley volume

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.