Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Korg M1R-Ex
Images
1/361

Korg M1R-Ex

Digital Synth Rack/Sound Module from Korg belonging to the M1 series.

1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Korg M1R-Ex

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Videos

Reviews

Average Score:
(4/5 based on 1 review)
1 user review
100 %
Write a user review
Anonymous

" The classic rose"

Korg M1R-ExPublié le 01/14/13 à 09:23
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
It is a rack version and slightly waveforms provided by the famous Korg M1 which it takes the whole architecture synthesis.
This synth is to rank among romplers as they say in the digital world, the synthesizer itself.

https://fr.audiofanzine.com/synthe-numerique/korg/M1/

Type Synthesis: Subtractive, reading samples. [summary ia].
Types of waves: 144 multisamples 16 bits (44.1 kHz) in ROM 8 MB
Polyphony: 16 (8 in dual mode) vote.
Multitimbral 8 votes.
Number of Generators: 1 (2 Double).
LFO 2.
Envelopes: 3 ADBSSR.
Filters: PB (VDF -> variable digital filter).
Sounds: 100 prog.
Combis: 100 prog.
Split: Yes.
Display: LCD (2 x 40 car).
Effects: 2 stereo......
Read more
It is a rack version and slightly waveforms provided by the famous Korg M1 which it takes the whole architecture synthesis.
This synth is to rank among romplers as they say in the digital world, the synthesizer itself.

https://fr.audiofanzine.com/synthe-numerique/korg/M1/

Type Synthesis: Subtractive, reading samples. [summary ia].
Types of waves: 144 multisamples 16 bits (44.1 kHz) in ROM 8 MB
Polyphony: 16 (8 in dual mode) vote.
Multitimbral 8 votes.
Number of Generators: 1 (2 Double).
LFO 2.
Envelopes: 3 ADBSSR.
Filters: PB (VDF -> variable digital filter).
Sounds: 100 prog.
Combis: 100 prog.
Split: Yes.
Display: LCD (2 x 40 car).
Effects: 2 stereo multi-effects (each with 32 editable programs).
Audio Outputs: 2 stereo.
External Storage: ROM Map MPC (100 prog. + 100 combis) or MSC (MPC + = new samples). Sysex.
Sequencer: 4 400 to 7,700 notes (expandable to 12,000) according to the number of patches and combis employees. 8 tracks, 10 songs and 100 patterns.
Weight: 13.5 kg.
Dimensions: 105.8 x 35.5 x 11 (WxDxH in cm).

UTILIZATION

- Configuring / editing enough "sport" we say, but I love it when synths and work the brain, not as tiring as programming a sequence of one or tb 303 mc 202 ..

- The interface is damn good, we keep a finger on the same series of button for quick access to a function, although they are very numerous. It's almost annoying sometimes but still nice overall.

- There is an online copy of the original manual that has been scanned, and French, it may render services, but I do not consult, after having built the architecture of the unit ca becomes more fluid.

SOUNDS

The sounds are typical of an era, as you imagine, especially since it is sample playback oscillators. Although the possibility of stacking, tweak, modulation is huge, it is easily identifiable. His drums kits (4) are listening, personal, I pass in a disto .. Besides, I love this machine, easily recognize pianos / keyboards used in most standard House for the first time (and sampled 1000 times since), sounds to Depeche Mode ...

The effects section is full and varied, but very effective 80/90 also ...

OVERALL OPINION

You'll understand this synth is very very strong, sonically speaking, and its purchase should be a deliberate act (apart collectors) as it corresponds to a time and so it is far from classic analog synthesizers, VA or otherwise. It will make things a lot will not and will not do the basic thing of any basic analog.

EC synth was very widely used for larger pieces and House Detroit House for the first time, are his keyboards and piano are very sought after. There is also a module Korg (P3) that includes only the piano and keyboard M1/M1r/ex M1r

https://fr.audiofanzine.com/expandeur/korg/P3/

We had the M1 in 92/93 and I bought a exM1r to 40 euros, at this price, yes, I remake this choice!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: M1R-Ex
  • Series: M1
  • Category: Digital Synth Racks/Sound Modules
  • Added in our database on: 08/27/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Synthesizers/Racks/Modules

Other names: m1r ex, m1rex, m 1r ex, m1 r ex, m1 rex