Yamaha V50
+

Yamaha V50

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

V50, Digital Synth from Yamaha.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha V50 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: V50
  • Category: Digital Synths
  • Added in our database on: 04/09/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha V50 user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Audience:
Rototom121205/28/2007

Rototom1212's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha V50
Synth workstation type 61 keys, D20 competitor (at the time). Next synth: FM synthesis with 4 operators, corresponding to a DX11/TX81Z improved with the addition of a few parameters and effects. MIDI setup complete, floppy drive and card. Polyphony 16 voices and 8-channel multitimbral + Yamaha typical rhythm track of the time (RX5. ..)

UTILIZATION

Sequencer very easy to use, and programming drum patterns. Programming sounds is simple for users to FM ...

SOUNDS

Admittedly, banks are pretty average factory ... Do not ask this device to imitate, for example, a piano (apart from the "electric pianos ")... or any real instrument. on the other hand, once one program a synth (bass, syntbrass, fx ,...) FM synthesis there remains inexhaustible. The keyboard is quite against by "plastic". Sounds the most interesting are the low, a few layers and effects. The worse are those that mimic the real instruments ...

OVERALL OPINION

I use it since 1991. This is my first "real" keyboard. I wrote all my songs on it. I always used master keyboard because of its ease for programming the sequencer (he commanded D50, M1, S330, SY77), even on stage. Today, the V50 is still part of my home studio. For anything I sell. Sounds remain at the "top" for those who take the trouble to create or import banks other than the original. Recommended!
»
bobo77711/03/2010

bobo777's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A workstation "comfortable""

Yamaha V50
conventional keyboard of 61 notes, but of very good quality feel.

Construction made in japan in metal robust trusted and reliable over time.

100 sounds "single" in + 100 preset ditables
100 "performance" of 1 8 single combination, in preset + 100 ditables

16 polyphony see I think

Squenceur 8 tracks, real time and not no.

Multi effect unit incorporated

UTILIZATION

simple and intuitive user guide voluminous written very clearly larger.

has effectively is more difficult if we go into the functions of Behind the bundles.

But out of sound and music with enrgistrer squenceur is very easy; squenceur commands are like the keys on a magntophone. Although an easy squenceur + computer software

SOUNDS

His clear, precise and big time but we are in 1990, with a connotation synthse.

Reproduction of instrument or acoustic electric guitar is average as a single, clearly correctable in performance mode but consumes polyphony (m'enfin there remains sufficient for normal use).

Multi purpose high quality, however, a single complete unit of Manir diffrence but assignable for each sound.

Its battery good for toms, cymbals means; m'enfin patterns not sound bad when even.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it as an amateur for 20 years prs.

I will appreciate very much the squenceur very easy to handle and very helpful for beginners to compose / play his songs. Many squenceur intgrs + rcent are less efficient.

The robustness of the device is apprciable, it ages well.

The + accessible in terms of ease of handling / game, the fiery new era.
I do it again this election because there was nothing the era, the Roland D20, while competitor, did not not not (as many devices + rcent for that matter).
apparatus was still all done in the coup
»

Yamaha V50 images

  • Yamaha V50
  • Yamaha V50
  • Yamaha V50
  • Yamaha V50

Yamaha V50 videos

Yamaha V50 manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: v50, v 50

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.