Akai Professional Tom Cat
+

Akai Professional Tom Cat

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Tom Cat, Drum Machine from Akai Professional.


1 user review
Prices starting at $400 Average price: $450

Akai Professional Tom Cat tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Akai Professional
  • Model: Tom Cat
  • Category: Drum Machines
  • Added in our database on: 01/22/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Buy new Akai Professional Tom Cat

Amazon Akai Professional Tom Cat | True Analog Drum Machine with Built-in Percussion Voices $399.99
Amazon Akai Professional Tom Cat | True Analog Drum Machine with Built-in Percussion Voices $499.99

Akai Professional Tom Cat user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
garcon8706/30/2016

garcon87's review"Flawlessly built ! A very nice analog sound."

Akai Professional Tom Cat
1- I use this drum machine in the studio only, for Electro, Trance, J.M.Jarre-style (oxygène...), etc, etc.

2-The finish is incredible, but after all this is AKAI PRO! Creating a sequence is very easy if you read the manual from start to finish. The good surprise is the adjustable disco toms, awesome!

3- Analog sound ( techno, acid, trance, but not only). I use it a lot for minimal rhythms (ala J-M Jarre). The bass drum is a killer. You can "maul" the poor cat too for a dirtier sound using the appropriate feature.
Hurray for the delay on claps.
The hh is great, a lot of possibilities using accents.
I haven't used the "pattern" mode yet, for I mostly play fill-ins.
I haven't programmed the beast either. Don't forget to link the Tom Cat to a worthy reverb or another effect that will even further its capacities.
The ins/outs are comprehensive, for both audio and midi. The dynamics is as expected (no need for a compressor compared with software DMs) but that's only my own opinion.

4- Its size is adapted to environments that lack space, it's not space-consuming at all. As far as its USB connection is concerned, I haven't looked into it, I did connect it though but not testes.

I'll look further into this CAT and tell you more later...
»

Akai Professional Tom Cat news

[NAMM][VIDEO] Akai Tom Cat

[NAMM][VIDEO] Akai Tom Cat

Published on 01/23/15
Akai introduces at NAMM 2015 a drum machine equipped with a circuit that will make the drums “maul”. Really?

[NAMM] Adopt an Akai cat or wolf

Published on 01/22/15

Akai Professional Tom Cat images

  • Akai Professional Tom Cat
  • Akai Professional Tom Cat
  • Akai Professional Tom Cat
  • Akai Professional Tom Cat

Akai Professional Tom Cat videos

Akai Professional Tom Cat audio files

Akai Professional Tom Cat manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Competing Drum Machines

Other Akai Professional drum Machines

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: tomcat

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.