Zoom 505II Guitar
+

Zoom 505II Guitar

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

505II Guitar, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Zoom.


42 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Zoom 505II Guitar tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Zoom
  • Model:505II Guitar
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Zoom 505II Guitar user reviews

Average Score:3.9( 3.9/5 based on 42 reviews )
 10 reviews24 %
 21 reviews50 %
 9 reviews21 %
 1 user review2 %
 1 user review2 %
Audience: Value For Money :
MGR/Dano12/01/2005

MGR/Dano's review"Zoom 505II"

Zoom 505II Guitar
I've been playing guitar for about 7 years. mainly acoustic, but I've always loves effects and the countless sounds that can come out of
the tons of pedals out there
my biggest influences are pink floyd and radiohead

I picked up the 505II for about 90$CAD at Steve's in Ottawa



I was just looking for something simple with various mods and amp types
...nothing too fancy
I love the fact that not is it only an easy to use beginner pedal, but with 36 preset effects
and the ability to create your own and morph
the existing ones, it's surprisingly easy

plastic...ugh

see above...you have to be nice to her

again, good beginner pedal for cheap

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Anonymous03/05/2005

MGR/Anonymous's review"Zoom 505II Multi Effects Guitar Pedal"

Zoom 505II Guitar
I Got This At Wodwind And Brasswind. I Paid 50.00 Dollars.

It Has Some Cool And Usefull Sounds On It. Almost All Of The Presets Are Pretty Bad. You Can Make Some Awsome Sounds By Yourself Though.

Like I Said, The Presets Are Pretty Bad. It Doesn't Have The "Pro" Sound Of More Expensive Effects. Also The Plastic Casing Seems Like It Could Break Easily.

The Casing Is Plastic. The Quality Is Pretty Good For The Price.

This Would Make An Awsome First Effects Pedal (It Was Mine). Also, If You Are Looking For A Pedal That You Can Use On Tour And Stuff, This Isn't What Your Lokking For. Innless You Are Not Picky About Sound Quality.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Sahil Sharma08/16/2004

MGR/Sahil Sharma's review"Zoom 505 II Guitar Effects"

Zoom 505II Guitar
I am a trailblazin' Iron Maiden guitarist and for that one needs effects for ones guitar.So I did buy one of it for my musical arsenal.I purchased it from E-bay for around INR 3000.

Once you read the instructions,its usage is a piece of cake.Effects are excellent like overdrive to acoustic or from metal to tremolo.You name it,it has it.


It is dangerously delicate looking.

It is made of superior quality plastic.Although you can use it directly,I prefrebly use a separate foot pedal.Its portable and smart looking.

You like to play the guitar?Then it is worth the money you will or may pay.Personally though,I will give it a 4/5.Indeed,a very good product from Zoom.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Markhyo03/03/2004

MGR/Markhyo's review"Zoom 505II"

Zoom 505II Guitar
I paid $79.99 for the unit from Alpha Music in Virginia Beach, VA. I also brought a cabinet simulator direct box with this.

The Effect sound very nice. I like how you can set the unit up to Queue up patches instead of changes one patch at a time. The built in tuner is very accurate. I have not started making my own patches yet but it's straight forward and easy to program.

Did not come with an AC Adaptor. Thank God for Radio Shack. It does not have a switch so if you leave your guitar connected and forget to take out the batteries. Count on it being dead the next day.

Construction seems good. Light weight and small enought to throw in a gig bag. Quality also seems good. Only time will tell.

I think for the price and would you get it is an excellent buy. It just needs to come with the adaptor. For my setup it has a lot of potentional and I'm sure I'll get some good uses out of it.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Zoom 505II Guitar images

  • Zoom 505II Guitar
  • Zoom 505II Guitar
  • Zoom 505II Guitar
  • Zoom 505II Guitar

Zoom 505II Guitar manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Zoom multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: 505iiguitar, 505 ii guitar, 505 iiguitar

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.