Zoom 505 Guitar
+

Zoom 505 Guitar

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

505 Guitar, Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar from Zoom.


27 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Zoom 505 Guitar tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Zoom
  • Model:505 Guitar
  • Category:Multi-Effects for Electric Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Zoom 505 Guitar user reviews

Average Score:3.5( 3.5/5 based on 27 reviews )
 8 reviews30 %
 7 reviews26 %
 5 reviews19 %
 4 reviews15 %
 3 reviews11 %
Audience: Value For Money :
bob rob04/01/2019

bob rob's review"A bang for the buck"

Zoom 505 Guitar
At the time, Gibson e347, Peavey 100w transtube, 2 505 in serial connection.
In my opinion you can't beat that effect. I used it professionally in NY for years.I play Jazz Brazil Funk stuff. I had 2 of them connected in serial, the sound coming out of those things was out of this world, and it is very light weight which is very important when you perform all the time.
Technically everybody can have fun with it, musically it was perfect for me especially the adjustable OD bank, reverb and EQ, after that depends on what you are looking for. But that pedal has so many possibilities, I probably used only a small fraction of its potential. I still own one today. I got lucky I bought one a year or so ago for 25 bucks. As today am still a fan.
The fact is they are difficult to find and although discontinued the price went up.
I give that little monster 5 stars because the Japanese signature quality is there, and for the price you can beat it.
»
MGR/evh dude10/02/2004

MGR/evh dude's review"Zoom 505 Multi Effects Pedal"

Zoom 505 Guitar
I bought this at a guitar shop in little Rock AR for about $100.The manager told me it was the best pedal out there and he was right.

This is the best guitar multi effects pedal i have ever played on.It has the best distortion i have ever heard and it is really easy to use.The tone of it sounds like a pedal board with single effect stomp boxes.

The only thing I would change about this pedal would have to be the phase but that is it.

Its preaty good but most of it is made out of plastic so you wouldnt want to do anything to dramatic.

It doesnt matter what kind of music you play from death metal to soft rock or country this pedal is perfect for anything. And its probably the cheapest multi effects
pedal you can buy.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Derek Mok11/17/2003

MGR/Derek Mok's review"Zoom 505 MkI"

Zoom 505 Guitar
Bought at a small music store on 48th Street in New York City for around $80. This was my first pedal.

Sounds, sounds, sounds. Although using the Zoom presets does give a slight generic quality to your tones, the sounds are so good that I end up using them more often than my single-effect pedals.

This problem was alleviated on the Zoom 505 MkII, but the MkI had tweak buttons that are not only impossible to use, but the ones on my 505 got stuck in the "down" position and created lots of problems for me. Also, the built-in tuner is inaccurate.

Fair. The pedals remain responsive after over three years, but those tweak buttons are a nightmare.

I love the sounds I get from this pedal, but the construction problems prevented me from exploring the editing options fully. Thankfully the MkI is now obsolete and the MkII is better at this department, so I may upgrade.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Mike Maloney11/14/2003

MGR/Mike Maloney's review"Zoom 505 Guitar Processor"

Zoom 505 Guitar
I bought this pedal at a place in London, Ontario called John Bellone's Music. I bought it a couple of years back when it was a fairly new release and paid $199 for it. I bought it because I had screwed around with it abit in the store when it first came out and I liked it.

EFFECTS EFFECTS EFFECTS!!!! It has an endless supply of effects, and if ya get bored with the ones pre-programmed, you can make yer own. Crystal clear sound too!!!

I dont like that you have to plug it in, that's probably me just being lazy though. It has a battery option, but the battery life is like 4 minutes, which is understandable. ITs a mini computer.

One word will sum this up nice and easy...ya ready...hear goes...SOLID

The Zoom 505 Guitar Processor is an amazing pedal, if you got some cash and your not afraid to experiment, grab one. I gaurantee you that you wont be dissapointed.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Zoom 505 Guitar images

  • Zoom 505 Guitar
  • Zoom 505 Guitar
  • Zoom 505 Guitar
  • Zoom 505 Guitar

Zoom 505 Guitar videos

Zoom 505 Guitar manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Zoom multi-Effects for Electric Guitar

Other categories in Guitar multi-effects

Other names: 505guitar, 505 guitar, 505

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.