Mackie Onyx 820i
+

Mackie Onyx 820i

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Onyx 820i, FireWire/USB/mLan Mixer from Mackie in the Onyx-i series.


2 user reviews

Mackie Onyx 820i review

Mackie Onyx 820i Review

Mackie Onyx 820i Review

Pro-Tools inside a Mackie? It's been a while since the first Onyx mixers with the FireWire option first came out, and now Mackie carries on with the Onyx 820i, which comes with Pro Tools M-Powered 8. Hmm...so what does M-Audio think about that? Read more…

Mackie Onyx 820i tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Mackie
  • Model:Onyx 820i
  • Series:Onyx-i
  • Category:FireWire/USB/mLan Mixers
  • Added in our database on: 07/30/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Mackie Onyx 820i user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
Qill09/10/2012

Qill's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Mackie Onyx 820i
Multitrack analog 8 votes 2 mono and 3 stereo
24-bit/96kHz FireWire
Three Onyx mic preamps
2 Perkins EQ with 3-band semi-parametric midrange on mono channels
2 Perkins EQ 3-band on stereo channels
1 4-band Perkins EQ on channel hybrid mono / stereo
Direct boxes built on the first two channels for direct connection guitars, bass or other
3 Switch with 48V phantom power on mono channels 3
Talkback section with internal microphone and flexible assignment

UTILIZATION

I use it to make home studio tracks guitar, bass, voice, drums, synth .... it is connected with Firewire on the Mac, it is easily recognized by GarageBand, made sounds are made with Shure SM58 and SM57

SOUNDS

it has XLR output jack and large, I plugged on MR5, the sound is clean ... after taking sounds for all the expense of the room acoustics, microphones ...

OVERALL OPINION

Very good console for home studio for those who do not want to take the lead is the all in one solution, it saves space, plug it works, no need sound card or something else on the other hand must some idea anyway ... the console has a lot of possibilities, there is a way to make beautiful models with, Mackie is a product that is designed for demanding enthusiasts and the price / quality ratio is pretty flawless, I have not yet tested Thunderbolt port on the new Mac to see if it is compatible
»
blogtrotter08/04/2011

blogtrotter's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent value for money"

Mackie Onyx 820i
96000Hz

UTILIZATION

I just bought it .. I use it for two weeks. I bought it new and € 385 ... Firewire is the bomb at the money. Integrated sound card with ASIO excellent, the first taken his via the sound card and a Shure Beta 58a are excellent. 96000Hz sampling, no breath (75% gain) on the mic and sound recording of a keyboard yamaha ..
it's very good stuff! the high and low pass and Eq are effective. importation of those in this post or pre / post
Cubase SX immediate integration, no worries

SOUNDS

no breath (knobs 75/80%)

OVERALL OPINION

excellent value for a beginner home studio with limited resources but want to "work" seriously!
»

Mackie Onyx 820i images

  • Mackie Onyx 820i
  • Mackie Onyx 820i
  • Mackie Onyx 820i
  • Mackie Onyx 820i

Mackie Onyx 820i videos

Mackie Onyx 820i audio files

Mackie Onyx 820i manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: onyx820i, onyx 820 i, onyx820 i

-Mackie Onyx 820i forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.