Become a member
Become a member
Continuer avec Google

or
Log in
Log in
Se connecter avec Google

or
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • Mon futur matos
Cockos Reaper 1
Images
1/6

Cockos Reaper 1

General Sequencer from Cockos belonging to the Reaper series.

2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Cockos Reaper 1

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
( 4.5/5 based on 2 reviews )
1 user review
50 %
1 user review
50 %
Write a user review

Cockos Reaper 1Publié le 01/27/07 à 16:48
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Installation is quick and hassle-free ... The software not weigh more than 2MB in version 1.7x. Audio layer is well cared for, it was right for ASIO and kernel streaming, the MIDI setup is a breeze.
At the beginning we are somewhat confused by the interface is very flexible and quite special, but it is very fast and the darkest color themes (chip - retina massage v3) provides a look rather nice.
Almost all the VST plugins I've tried have worked well, except for a beta plugin and one which can interface was somewhat offset.
When the manual, you must download it from, at least I did not need, we quickly took the game

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

As for performance this app is great.......
Read more
Installation is quick and hassle-free ... The software not weigh more than 2MB in version 1.7x. Audio layer is well cared for, it was right for ASIO and kernel streaming, the MIDI setup is a breeze.
At the beginning we are somewhat confused by the interface is very flexible and quite special, but it is very fast and the darkest color themes (chip - retina massage v3) provides a look rather nice.
Almost all the VST plugins I've tried have worked well, except for a beta plugin and one which can interface was somewhat offset.
When the manual, you must download it from, at least I did not need, we quickly took the game

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

As for performance this app is great. It loads in no more than a second, uses very few resources, even when provided the wake of FX and VSTi launched.
For a freeware / shareware, I've never seen so many features. Software sufficient for most applications especially for the configs a little slow against a gas plant as Cubase.

OVERALL OPINION

For now I think it is the best sequencer free / shareware I've experienced as very complete with built-in MIDI editor, effects included, supports most standard music. Nevertheless a damper on the metronome that when making BPM that does not end in zero, eg 83 BPM, the plays are not all alike suddenly it a little worrying. Cockos team (also consisting of former No. 1 and current Winamp Ninjam programmer) is very reactive and released a new version almost every 2 / 3 days, so hopefully soon they will settle by this defect.
See less
»

Cockos Reaper 1Publié le 09/28/07 à 15:18
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Program lightweight, stable, easy ... foot!

The manual is woefully inadequate: in translation of a wiki ... it's getting better day by day, but it is not as perfect as usual with F1.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Allows you to run a large number of VST by its lightness: a must!

Ultra-low latency, many functions ...
Frankly, after going through Cubase, Reason, Fruityloops and Sonar (versions in more or less commercial), I thought a good freeware - better than some commercial software - would do the trick!

When I write I need to work quickly, so Reaper is perfect!

OVERALL OPINION

Free, good ... Paradise! ...
Read more
Program lightweight, stable, easy ... foot!

The manual is woefully inadequate: in translation of a wiki ... it's getting better day by day, but it is not as perfect as usual with F1.

SUITABILITY/PERFORMANCE

Allows you to run a large number of VST by its lightness: a must!

Ultra-low latency, many functions ...
Frankly, after going through Cubase, Reason, Fruityloops and Sonar (versions in more or less commercial), I thought a good freeware - better than some commercial software - would do the trick!

When I write I need to work quickly, so Reaper is perfect!

OVERALL OPINION

Free, good ... Paradise!
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Cockos
  • Model: Reaper 1
  • Series: Reaper
  • Category: General Sequencers
  • Added in our database on: 08/22/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Software Sequencers

Other names: reaper 1, reaper1

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.