Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
+

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai, Delay/Echo/Phrase Sampler for Guitar from Electro-Harmonix in the Memory series.


12 user reviews
Prices starting at $221 average price: $221

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Electro-Harmonix
  • Model:Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
  • Series:Memory
  • Category:Delays/Echos/Phrase Samplers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 08/14/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai

Sweetwater Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai Delay / Looper Pedal $221.30

Buy used Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai Electro-Harmonix Memory Man Stereo with Hazarai $125 »
Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai Electro-Harmonix Memory Man Stereo with Hazarai $140 »

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai user reviews

moosers03/16/2010

moosers's review

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
The Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man With Hazarai is the newest pedal in the Memory Man family of delay pedals. However, this is a digital pedal and not analog like the other Memory Man pedals. The pedal also has a built in 30 second looper as well as all sorts of versatile effects. The pedal has two 1/4" inputs and outputs and can be powered up by a nine volt power supply that comes with it. It isn't a rack mountable delay unit as it is foot pedal.

UTILIZATION

Using the Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man With Hazarai isn't too hard, but there are a lot of features to learn if you're really going to dive in deep with this. As far as your main parameters go, you've got knobs for blend, decay, filter, repeats, and delay, as well as to engage Hazarai. There are sections for echo, multi-tap, and deja vu settings, which are different types of delay effects as well as different looping features. The pedal has two buttons - one for bypass and one for tap/record. It will take you a little while to get used to everything that the pedal has to offer, so I'd recommend having the manual around to help speed up the process.

SOUND QUALITY

As far as digital delay pedals go, the Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man With Hazarai has one of the cleanest delay sounds that I've heard. I've used it with a Fender Stratocaster and a 1976 Fender Twin Reverb amp. While it doesn't touch the sound of a Memory Man Deluxe analog delay, for a digital delay there is a lot that you can do, and ton of different sounds that are possible. You can get a lot of traditional clean sounding delays, as well as sweeping and more spacious delay sounds. The pedal also has flanger and chorus tones available as well...

OVERALL OPINION

While this is a much newer pedal than the Line 6 DL-4, it is still a good comparison to make with the Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man With Hazarai. I think that overall I like the EH Stereo Memory Man better, but mostly because the delay sounds are better, not the looping features. I would encourage those interested in a delay and/or looper pedal, I'd highly recommend trying out both pedals to see what you like best, as they're both in the same price range and have a similar make up...
»
totalrtt11/23/2009

totalrtt's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
»
douglove03/05/2013

douglove's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" and then to the place upside"

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
Digital delay with a lot of possibilities:
Delay / Tape Echo / Delay Reverse / small loop
tap tempo

UTILIZATION

This is not rocket science, so do not play with the loop
there is a potential to save some preset through the wheel bearing the name Hazarai!

SOUND QUALITY

Here are the options I prefer:
- The best reverse delay ever!
- There is a delay or echo mode switches to 'reverse' when you press the switch: classy
- Loop once registered, you can enter the reverse

in the least:
- Clear digital sound
- Manipulation of the loop not easy
- If you use the effect dealay along the loop, you can not adjust the wet / dry without interfering with the volume of the loop

OVERALL OPINION

very good for the reverse
else = blah
»
Jumikael03/01/2012

Jumikael's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Unreliability ... damage."

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
As too often at EHX, I came across a defective pedal. Fortunately I was able to be reimbursed.

UTILIZATION

I could try it for a short time. It is fairly easy to use.

SOUND QUALITY

Apparently quite nice. The sound may seem a bit too cold. It is far from true memory man ... Against by the possibilities are numerous and it is apparently a great tool (on paper because I barely able to try it)

OVERALL OPINION

Still a defective pedal. The new production of EHX constantly disappoints me. Too bad ...
»

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai images

  • Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
  • Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
  • Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai
  • Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai videos

Electro-Harmonix Stereo Memory Man with Hazarai manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: stereo memory man with hazarai, stereomemorymanwithhazarai, stereomemoryman withhazarai, memoy man hazarai, stereo pulsar etc, memoymanhazarai, stereopulsaretc

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.