DOD FX59 Thrash Master
+

DOD FX59 Thrash Master

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FX59 Thrash Master, Distortion from DOD.


2 user reviews

DOD FX59 Thrash Master tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: DOD
  • Model: FX59 Thrash Master
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 04/19/2004

DOD introduced the FX59 Thrash Master with three other distortion pedals (FX52, FX53, FX58) in early 1990, although serial number data imply a few pedals were built at the end of 1989. Using the same circuitboard as the soon-to-be discontinued FX56 American Metal, the FX59 Thrash Master used slightly different component values and appears to have been voiced for a more "modern" (for the time) heavy metal distortion sound. While DOD's marketing department gave the FX59 an appropriate name, its hot pink paint job suggested Poison rather than Metallica and might have turned off potential buyers. Based on serial number data, production of the FX59 was probably discontinued in late 1994, although it may have been sold into early 1995.

  • Controls: Level, Presence, Distortion
  • From the manual: "The FX 59 Thrash Master screams over the edge with overwhelming distortion and super-edgy tone for raging speed freaks who only live for hyperspeed solos and warp-speed beat. For dealers in death and destruction only."
  • Catalog description: 1990
  • List price (1992): $89.95
  • Technical info:

 

  • Notable IC chips: first three LM1458N op-amps, then one TL022CP op amp and two LM1458N chips
  • Component-side circuitboard images: April 1992 December 1992
  • Related circuits: FX56, FX58
»

DOD FX59 Thrash Master user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
fanofromrennes04/09/2006

fanofromrennes's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DOD FX59 Thrash Master
Distortion pedals in a typical case "DOD" ... therefore indestructible!
To my knowledge, it is pure analog. Classical connection (one IN, one out and the damn mini-jack for the power supply '...). The battery is easily accessible derrire a plastic cover (too easy to lose).
I takes only 8 because of the power supply 'no' standard '.

UTILIZATION

I did not have the manual but with good, with three knobs "level", "presence" and "distortion" is a fairly comprhensible.
One branch, turn, play and voila!

SOUND QUALITY

It is the noise level in the large heavy che ... same minimum distortion, a goes much further than the crunch ... more we turn to the right, there is more grain and the sustain is long. Personally, I t's more than surprised rsultat the clean channel of my amp lights (but super ugly in the loop for cons, ditto on the crunch channel and lead). Beware the right amount "level" under threat of blowing up the volume to fawn a little too violent. Presence of the knob, as its name might seem to indicate, is a kind of filter ... Rglage late addition to amazingly good "shape" the sound.
Overall, we get a heavy distortion trs, trs serious, fairly clean. It does not blow, no food no sound ...

OVERALL OPINION

I t extremely surprised at the effectiveness of the pedals.
I tried it as a, to laugh (who does not rv a beautiful pink box in it as a pedal board?) In me doubting that I can vritablement use ...
It's indestructible, easy and sounds great ... especially, I can get a super long sustain even with a simple little micro scratches rpute for a (Mustang) ... A powerful distortion, the limit of fuzz, a bit dirty but that does not bleed for all that, I won!
The only small BMOL ct comes from his "all or nothing": even with a knob of distortion to a minimum, we obtain a gain enough standard ...
But hey, it's pink (neon) and it is so cheap: 9!
»
Jerome Lefevre07/20/2008

Jerome Lefevre's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DOD FX59 Thrash Master
DOD FX59 THRASHMASTER

Rather extreme distortion pedal. As the name implies it is intended to play metal.
Actually it is really heavy and seems indestructible. I have mine for 15 years and it has not moved.

UTILIZATION

Operation is so simple that the manual could not be simpler. If you bought used without the manual have no regrets.
We choose if we want to treble or bass and you put leniveau of distortion you want.

SOUND QUALITY

I am surprised to see a single opinion on the DOD THRASHMASTER.
I play a death-metal sound very very heavy and solid and by far the best pedal I've tried to do that. If one compares for example with the Digitech death metal it will not hesitate a moment.
I mostly play with my Charvel / Jackson DELUXE 475 and my Marshall and it is a perfect alchemy for the metal. I come out of the terrifying industrial riffs. My dream would be to combine this sound with that of a bass player that day background distortion on an amp like Aguilar ...

As against this, can not play it on a clear channel. If you accidentally use crunchy on the channel of your amp you will have a huge blow to any feedback!

OVERALL OPINION

With all my equipment is my favorite pedal:
Its incredible, unstoppable machine, consumes very little ...
»

DOD FX59 Thrash Master images

  • DOD FX59 Thrash Master
  • DOD FX59 Thrash Master
  • DOD FX59 Thrash Master
  • DOD FX59 Thrash Master

Discover other products!

Other names: fx59 thrash master, fx59thrashmaster, fx 59 thrash master, fx59 thrashmaster, fx59thrash master, thrashmaster, , fx59 trashmaster, fx59trashmaster, fx 59 trash master, fx59trash master

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.