DOD FX76 Punkifier
+

DOD FX76 Punkifier

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FX76 Punkifier, Distortion from DOD.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DOD FX76 Punkifier tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: DOD
  • Model: FX76 Punkifier
  • Category: Distortions
  • Added in our database on: 04/18/2004

Introduced at the 1995 Summer NAMM show, the DOD FX76 Punkifier offered a range of distortion sounds from overdrive to fuzz, or a combination thereof. While the FX76 was marketed at a punk rock audience, it is probably most associated with Blur guitarist Graham Coxon, who used the Punkifier along with a ProCo Rat on the albums Blur (1997) and 13 (1998). Although it could provide a variety of distorted sounds, the FX76 Punkifier did not sell nearly as well as its peers (such as the FX69 and FX86), and it was discontinued by late 1997.

  • Controls: Punk (overdrive/fuzz blend), Slam (overdrive gain), Spikes (high eq), Menace (level); note that with the "Punk" control turned all the way clockwise (for 100% fuzz and no overdrive), the "Slam" control is disabled.
  • From the press release: "The FX76, affectionately numbered after the year that the punk-rock movement broke into mainstream culture, produces a classic overdrive that can be mixed with an early '70s-type fuzz. This combination allows guitarists to get a wide assortment of punk tones ranging from the early '70s sound of the Stooges to the modern-day crunch of today's Southern California scene."
  • Cosmetic variants: The FX76 Punkifier was given a "camouflage" look by airbrushing darker color(s) over a solid basecoat. While no two Punkifiers were identical, there were at least two cosmetic variants. Early Punkifiers (1995 only?) featured two airbrushed colors (olive green and black) over a tan basecoat, while later ones had one airbrushed color (black) over an olive green basecoat.
  • Suggested list price (July 1995): $119.95
  • Technical info:

 

  • Notable IC chips: two 4558-type op amps
  • Component-side circuitboard image: May 1995
»

DOD FX76 Punkifier user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Jaeckel05/26/2008

Jaeckel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

DOD FX76 Punkifier
Hello,

This is an overdrive-type distortion rather extreme in the genre. Like most of the saturation, the electronics are analog.
Like all DOD: metal frame. Like all DOD, the connection is bad enough in terms of power supply (mini-jack on the left, just above the output jack).

Otherwise: IN / OUT, nothing very disturbing. A red LED indicates the switching of the effect.
Also runs on 9v battery, with the eternal danger of losing the plug of the battery compartment (frankly, with this series of pedals, they were not the best, in DOD, PSU issue)

UTILIZATION

The settings are incomprehensible:
- Punk
- Slam
- SPIKE
- Threat
I admit that not having owned the record did not help me!

That said, despite the repeated attacks on my auditory system, I used my ears to experience the settings of the beast.
A priori:
- Threat = volume (or 'level' for Anglophiles)
- Spike: enhances the gain in the high
- Slam: enhances the gain in the low
- Punk: adds a kind of modulation, as if the signal was so saturated that it generates new frequencies.

In short, these buttons act quite significantly on the sound, although it always remains in the same vein saturation crazy.

SOUND QUALITY

The effect is effective: it saturates until it could be assumed to be the limits of saturation!

The name, he is very subjective, since my ears, punk sounds great with an over-drive and a jazz guitar. I play it with electric guitars.

For cons, I highly recommend the noisistes! Here, it is enough to make things interesting. When I tried to say that it saturates "so" or "to the limits" is to say that it's just the same effect as when you put two or three distortion pedals in series. The accumulated gains and it gives a kind of soup rather unique sound.

However, the frequencies given by the bizarre setting button "punk" does not promote gambling agreements. It's more a draft. I would say it is better to play a kind of riff, or maybe noisy solos.

OVERALL OPINION

I have this pedal for several years, but I admit to being a bit hard to part with it (though it will one day, for the amount that accumulates in the corners).

So I come away from time to time to experiment with sounds and trash psycho-punk (with flanger and phaser!), But I have never built a piece. One day who knows.

So: bought for pleasure and fun. What I do without a second thought.
For the price that I got it (fifty euros), I do not regret. I allow myself the time to shop around. As long as I have a soft spot in my studio (housing, no registration!)
»

DOD FX76 Punkifier images

  • DOD FX76 Punkifier
  • DOD FX76 Punkifier
  • DOD FX76 Punkifier

Discover other products!

Other names: fx76 punkifier, fx76punkifier, fx 76 punkifier

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.