Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
+

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Small Stone Mk2, Phaser for Guitar from Electro-Harmonix in the Small Stone series.


7 user reviews

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Electro-Harmonix
  • Model: Small Stone Mk2
  • Series: Small Stone
  • Category: Phasers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 03/10/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 7 reviews )
 7 reviews100 %
moosers02/19/2009

moosers's review

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
The Electro Harmonix Small Stone is a phase shifter in the form of a guitar stomp box. It is an analog pedal and has a 1/4 inch input and output for your amp and your instrument. It is also built well and should be functional for a long time if treat it right. It is not rackable as it is a pedal.

UTILIZATION

The setup and general configuration of the pedal is extremely simple to follow. It is also really easy to get a great sound from this. It has a knob to control the rate of the phaser and has a switch to change the color. I don't have a manual for, but controlling and set up this pedal couldn't be easier.

SOUND QUALITY

While this isn't the most versatile phaser on the market, the simple phase shifting tone it produces is quite warm and is rich overall. I have only used this with guitar, but have heard of others using it with electric keyboards with great success. By varying the rate, you can get a few different phaser flavors and the tone color switch is also helpful when trying to vary your tone.

OVERALL OPINION

Overall, I have found the Electro Harmonix Small Stone phase shifter to be incredibly useful over the four years that I have been using it. Not only is it built extremely tough and looks great, it is a great sounding pedal that is as easy to use as they come. While not as versatile as a Boss PH-3 phaser, this definitley does the job if you are looking for a simple phase shifter. The price isn't too expensive and I have grown to love the unique and rich sounding pedals that Electro Harmonix makes. If you are in the market for a phaser, this is definitley worth a try.
»
bonzay01/06/2007

bonzay's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
A good vieu phaser anaolgique, nothing complicated ...
an in an out, one between the power supply for ...
button level, there's a knob for the rate, a two-position switch for two types of sound and a footswitch

USE

Simple I wonder if it is possible
there are a multitude of sound in no time ...
manual, um, because 'one?!?

SOUND QUALITY

So I say to the hat ...
THE sound that's exactly what I was looking ...
even if it dates from 77, I get to have the sound of Dark side of the moon!
use it with my 50's reissue strat, it is unstoppable

NOTICE GLOBAL

I recue this morning, and I love it!
I was not able to try other models before, (and yes, in Auvergne, apart cheeses, there's nothing)
I just bought a fishing expedition, but hey, for 60 euros (yes, I have not done typing defautes!) there's nothing to say
I repeat that choice eyes closed!
»
simonclair02/19/2007

simonclair's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
An analog PHASER a exeptionelle quality.
Between an IN, OUT, and it is a party !!!
Powered by 9V battery or transformer.

USE

Configuring a inoue simpilicit. A standard knob in the middle. A switch to sound very PHASE PHASE or a little less.
No need for manual, I even wonder if there is one ...

SOUND QUALITY

Very effective effects, I play with the Small Stone Strat Custom Shop in 1965 and has a maximum Vintage sounds with my 1973 Plexi: I believe me Woodstock.
However, I do not put that 9 because we lose the sound when the snaps but apparently can remdier it, if I have news I would know about Audiofanzine ...

After a little m'tre renseign the guy of pedals Mojo said he had to use a true-bypass to lose no gain.

NOTICE GLOBAL

I use it for 6 months. Mine is 1977 jadore its look trsrtro, ds we open the box, the standard round orange writing letters, it is now!
It has the advantage of having a sound resolutely hotter than all the others. A ct the PHASER home MXR is cold as the North Pole.
I paid 90 euros with shipping (USA).
With the experience I would do everything that choice, it's a pedal that I recommend to all but too much PHASER kills the song, it's like everything rotating sounds made: one should never abuse good things ...
»
gevarra01/06/2005

gevarra's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
Analog technology course
same characteristics as the connectors and small current
ease and reliability -> 10/10

UTILIZATION

Simple, effective, simple editing

10/10

SOUND QUALITY

It colors the sound, it eats a little sharp, it lowers the volume, but what we love;)

OVERALL OPINION

I have not been very talkative, but his characterizations are the same as the current small so I will not dwell on too
most of the large c is the sound that is decidedly more vintage than the small reissue while remaining close to it
the small current is a very good pedal, but for the purists, you need the vintage;)

10/10
»

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2 images

  • Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
  • Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
  • Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2
  • Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2

Electro-Harmonix Small Stone Mk2 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: small stone mk2, smallstonemk2, small stone mk 2, small stone mkii, smallstonemkii, small st 1 mk2, smallst 1 mk2, small st 1 mk 2

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.