TC Electronic Helix Phaser
+

TC Electronic Helix Phaser

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Helix Phaser, Phaser for Guitar from TC Electronic in the TonePrint series.


1 user review
Prices starting at $117 average price: $123

TC Electronic Helix Phaser tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:TC Electronic
  • Model:Helix Phaser
  • Series:TonePrint
  • Category:Phasers for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 01/21/2015

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new TC Electronic Helix Phaser

Amazon TC Electronic Helix Phaser Pedal $116.99
Sweetwater Helix Phaser Pedal $128.99

Buy used TC Electronic Helix Phaser

TC Electronic Helix Phaser TC Electronic Helix Phaser $95 »
TC Electronic Helix Phaser TC Electronic Helix Phaser $105 »

TC Electronic Helix Phaser user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
Audience: Value For Money :
Voivod K01/28/2016

Voivod K's review"Best of both (phaser) worlds !"

TC Electronic Helix Phaser
After a long hesitation with the MXRs (especially 90 script and logo models) and the EH Small Stone, I came across (through forums, videos...) this gorgeous, all dressed in yellow TC Helix which looked like it gathered all features from the aforementioned models.

To say the least, I have no regret whatsoever regarding this purchase! I'm even close to ecstacy!

To make it short, the Helix features several modes, the "Vintage" one is close to MXR (both the script or logo, yes it is!), the "Smooth" mode reminds of the Small Stone and the "Tone Print" allows to configure the pedal via USB or directly through an iPhone put right next to the guitar's pickups (go and see the videos, it's really, really ingenious). I'll only detail the first two modes here. 4 ins/outs, mono and stereo... a great start!

In addition, the Helix features can be fine tuned with a very wide array of sounds: Speed allows to set the phasing effect's frequency, Depth defines the width of the variation, the feedback (like a delay) allows to set the repeat and signal regeneration rates, and the Mix (the only pedal with that option btw) which allows to mix the dry and the effect itself. A great feature, for sure!

The "Vintage" mode is rather light ans will give it all on Van Halen-style rhythms or big overdriven solos where the phaser will bring real volume and roundness. I put it ahead of the OD, after which I put an EQ and delay. Once all pedals settings set properly, solos become huge! In clean sound it's very neutral even if you can get weird sounds by tweaking the knobs!

The "Smooth" mode delivers a bulked up version of the effect. It really gets your clean and crunch sounds powered up for rock, funk and so on. On overdriven sounds, the effect is really present even if the "mix" knob allows to control the effect. I also noticed the Helix does not color the sound, it's really transparent!

In a nutshell, it's really versatile, true bypass, noiseless - and addictive! A stompbox made to be soldered right on your pedalboard so as to never get away from it, ever! I had it for €115 at Thomann, a real bargain! TC Electronic quality... Plus, it's built like a tank!
»

TC Electronic Helix Phaser news

[NAMM][VIDEO] TC Electronic pedals

[NAMM][VIDEO] TC Electronic pedals

Published on 01/23/15
TC Electronic introduces at NAMM 2015 two new TonePrint effect pedal, the Viscous Vibe and the Helix Phaser. Turn up the volume…

TC Electronic Helix Phaser images

  • TC Electronic Helix Phaser
  • TC Electronic Helix Phaser
  • TC Electronic Helix Phaser
  • TC Electronic Helix Phaser

TC Electronic Helix Phaser videos

TC Electronic Helix Phaser audio files

TC Electronic Helix Phaser manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: helixphaser

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.