Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters
+

Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters, Wah-Wah/Auto Wah/Filter for Guitar from Source Audio in the Hot Hand series.


1 user review

Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Source Audio
  • Model: Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters
  • Series: Hot Hand
  • Category: Wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar
  • Added in our database on: 02/14/2009

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
02/14/2009

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters
Source Audio is a young Socit founded in January 2005 by a group of engineers and offering high-end effects and high tech.
Among the flagship brand we find this double standard effects pedal offering but also Wah Volume.

The design is trssrieuse, finishing simple yet futuristic, the pedal is very sturdy and well built.

The pedal is supplied in a plastic carrying case with hard foam thermoformed push the pedal very welcoming and accessories.

This pedal is available in two forms:
- With a motion sensor wired (wired) 290 euros
- With a motion sensor wireless (wireless) powered by an internal battery about 430 euros

Its possibilities are very numerous: the classic wah bandpass through self-wah and multi-peak, and of course the volume.
Everything is controllable by a motion sensor or an external expression pedal (any brand, I'm using a Boss EV-5).
And of course presets accessible by foot.

Brief 10/10: this is clearly the high-end, and even more comprehensive, futuristic version.

UTILIZATION

Usage is simple:
The pedal board is incorporated normally in a chain of effects classique.il then simply attach the sensor (trslger) on a finger, or anywhere elsewhere (head, foot ,...).
Once the effect triggered the movement imparted to the sensor will control the wah or volume.
The sensor is sensitive and specific on, especially Entirely parameter.
It is quite simple to change and rglage effect, besides the presets available in the foot. Memorize the presets is easy and intuitive.

Upscale, high tech, yet simple to use.

SOUND QUALITY

Source Audio has its own algorithms. No question here of finding formulations fawn Line 6.
We can approach wah well known, but most sounds are possible and will bein to indict del-wah of the usual. The classic wah-wah and self band with adjustable frequency drives are nice, but a high pass filter or low pass, or multi-mode peak with the fingertip sensor is frankly again.
As the volume effect sought not the finger is highly effective for simple and beautiful violings.

To be complete, not forget a way spcial: taking "expression out" connects the pedal pedal another audio source (or other instrument with a grip exp in "me j 'to know). The wah or volume pedal is used as the expression to the following effect! Imagine the signal controlling the LFO wah a flanger!

OVERALL OPINION

So in conclusion: this upscale, high tech, indict, and the full possibilities go far beyond the volume or wah pedals usual.

Although the price is very sr lev but justified. Everything comes with hard case of transportation!

Small BMOL for wired: cheaper but also much less convenient for those who like to move. The wire leg is not very compatible with this pedal futuristic. But the difference in price to remove the wire is all the same from 140 euros!
»

Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters images

  • Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters
  • Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters
  • Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters
  • Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters

Source Audio Hot Hand Motion Controlled Wah Filters manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other Source Audio wah-Wah/Auto Wahs/Filters for Guitar

Other categories in Guitar Effects

Other names: hothandmotioncontrolledwahfilters, motioncontrolledwahfilters, wahfilter, sa101, sa-101

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.