Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II
+

Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

G7594 White Falcon II, Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitar from Gretsch in the White Falcon series.


1 user review
Find it in the classifieds starting at $2,857 Avg used price: $2,857Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Gretsch
  • Model: G7594 White Falcon II
  • Series: White Falcon
  • Category: Hollow Body/Semi Hollow Body Electric Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 10/31/2003

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
petit professeur11/25/2007

petit professeur's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II
Well then it's a hollow-body guitar (set neck, fully hollow body, shaped central beam 335 without).
It was manufactured in 2004 in Japan.
22 frets, Bigsby, 2 humbuckers Filtertrons.
My copy is a left-handed model, it's good, I am left handed ..
The finish is a bit special, I am not a fan of golden deck fittings, but it's such a different planet ...

UTILIZATION

The handle: very thin, fairly flat radius, very easy to play for small hands is a real treat!
The form 335 provides ideal access to acute (junction at the 18th fret), against it by a guitar that is quite heavy and itchy nose because of its long handle ... therefore provide a good strap, the debate is open ..

The sound is very good, jazzy with nets dishes (I mounted D'ADDARIO .010/.048), the bass is clear (equal to taking more than one type GRETSCH 6120 pace with 24, 6) is due to pitch 25.5 I guess).
It has good sustain in the treble (the also, pulling the same, and even by increasing the pulling on my other Gretsch (G6118TLH Anniversary), I can not get a good ausi sustain in the treble, it's j imagination of the pitch and the design of the guitar (the White Falcon II has a thinner body, but the wood is thicker, with many reinforcements .. which explains the difference in weight with the Anniversary, which is Super slightly off.

SOUNDS

It suits a lot of styles in my opinion, from Jazz to indie rock, not of course to make Satriani ...
I play either direct the computer with Logic Pro, or through a small combo transistor modeling, TECH 21 TRADEMARK 10.
It supports many distortions strong enough, it then produces a superb feedback easily controllable, since due to the body and the strings, not the microphones are of good quality.
The sound is typical of filtertrons GRETSCH, ie without the fat humbucker pickups Gibson.
I generally used in clear or light crunch, I added a pedal tremolo and spring reverb built into my little amp ..
I love to use his Bigsby, very effective!

OVERALL OPINION

I've had a little over 6 months, and it became my favorite guitar.
I like the sound better than my anniversary, which next to a more "wise", more "off." I also think of replacing the pickups with MAGNATRONS ANNIVERSARY TV JONES, to win a bite to Dynasonic and stay out of the FALCON.
I bought on Internet in the States, left in good self-respecting ...
I had tried (and bought) just before a PINGUIN WHITE, equipped Dynasonic, who had a great sound but was sorely lacking to sustain my interest in a solid-body (knowing that I already have to sustain limited ANNIVERSARY ..). So I sold it (thank you patpick!) Ust and fell after a great deal, an American store that sold this new copy of 2004! It would have cost me twice in FRANCE! So I dived and I do not regret my choice.
It's an expensive guitar, but worth its price.
I tried the Duesenberg, which had not convinced me in the neck, too thick for my small hands ..
I would do this choice, more ways than one!
»

Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II images

  • Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II
  • Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II
  • Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II
  • Gretsch G7594 White Falcon II

Discover other products!

Other names: g7594 whitefalconii, g7594whitefalconii, g 7594 white falcon ii, g7594white falcon ii, g7594 white falcon ii, g7594 white falcon 2, g7594 whitefalcon ii, g7594whitefalcon ii, g 7594 white falcon ii, g 7594 white falcon 2, g7594white falcon ii, g7594white falcon 2, G7594, G 7594

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.