E-MU 1212M
+

E-MU 1212M

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

1212M, Internal PCI/ISA Sound Card from E-MU.


21 user reviews

E-MU 1212M tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:E-MU
  • Model:1212M
  • Category:Internal PCI/ISA Sound Cards
  • Added in our database on: 01/09/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

E-MU 1212M user reviews

Average Score:4.5( 4.5/5 based on 21 reviews )
 16 reviews76 %
 3 reviews14 %
 1 user review5 %
 1 user review5 %
Value For Money :
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU 1212M
S/pdif (coax), adat (optical), balanced 1/4" in/outs, all gold plated, midi, firewire and an adapter for the e-mu dock.. what else do you need?

UTILIZATION

If you're used to dsp cards, or cards with dedicated mixing software you won't have any troubles.. for everybody switching from a gaming or home-user card you'll have to get used to the PatchMix software first, that needs to be set up properly, or you won't hear anything.. some people claim that they miss a headphones out (or similar) but if you have a mixing console (as i do) this is nothing to worry about when recording external gear.. what i miss are drivers for mac or linux though

GETTING STARTED

Gold plated connectors, rigid built.. no problems so far

OVERALL OPINION

The 1212m uses the same mastering quality DAC's as Pro tools, at a very reasonable price.. of course not only the DACs are responsible for the sound (but the connectors etc etc.) of course i wouldn't want to compare it to an apogee or prism sound converter that costs 10 or 20 times as much, but for this price this card is definitely unbeatable

as mentioned: if you're used to soundblaster-like plug and play devices: this one (as well as most other semi-pro cards) is NOT for you.. if you don't mind setting it up properly within the PatchMix software and having to get used to it, this is definitely one of the best cards in its pricerange

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: baggysound ( 9-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU 1212M
The soundcard features stereo 1/4 jacks for in and out (L/R in, L/R out), S/PDIF in and out, ADAT, and Midi in and out. I am currently only using the 1/4 jacks (ins for my turntable, outs for my speakers) and they're great. For a pci soundcard, it's got everything.

Price paid

$135 USD

UTILIZATION

I haven't even begin to tap the full potential of this soundcard but the software/driver that it comes with (patchmix dsp) seeems a little bit complicated, but that may be just because I am a beginer. The asio routing seems to be confusing to me. Installation was easy, plug in both cards into pci slots and connect the ribbon cable between the two. as of recording through the 1/4 jacks, i didn't have to set up anything. just plug in the 1/4 cables and hit record in cubase.

GETTING STARTED

I bought it used, and it seemed as good as new.

OVERALL OPINION

This is the only sound card i have expiereince with but for me, i am satisfied with it. I am sure there are better soundquality sound cards out there but for the price i got it for (and the original price), you can't beat it.

I personally love this sound card. in my opinion its the best pci sound card (besides the higher models of the emu soundcards). But for the price, this is a great sound card. In use with a mixer and a midi interface, you can hook up anything to your computer.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: loh90 ( 1-, 2006)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

E-MU 1212M
Features are limited, but it is only a soundcard so what more could you want?

Price paid: $200 USD

UTILIZATION

The installation is easy, however the Patchmix to set the unit up with your software can be a daunting task if you've never done this stuff before. They could have made it a little easier.

GETTING STARTED

I've had mine for over a year now and it works just as well as it did on the first day. No complaints whatsoever.

OVERALL OPINION

Great quality of audio going in and coming out of this card.

Its a great unit for the price and I would encourage artists on a budget to pick it up.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Riott ( 3-, 2006)
»
Docmao11/04/2004

Docmao's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

E-MU 1212M
No problem

USE

Itou

IMPLEMENTATION

Idem

NOTICE GLOBAL

New driver, cool!
»

E-MU 1212M images

  • E-MU 1212M
  • E-MU 1212M
  • E-MU 1212M
  • E-MU 1212M

E-MU 1212M manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other E-MU internal PCI/ISA Sound Cards

Other categories in Internal Sound Boards

Other names: 1212m, 1212 m

-E-MU 1212M forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.