Casio CTK-7000
+

Casio CTK-7000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

CTK-7000, Keyboard Arranger from Casio.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Casio CTK-7000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Casio
  • Model: CTK-7000
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 10/03/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Casio CTK-7000 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
sw8001/30/2013

sw80's review"Plenty of sounds, over 800"

Casio CTK-7000
The CTK 7000 is one of my favorite portable keyboards from Casio because of the 800 different sounds that it comes with. Plus the price is very affordable too for it to have that many sounds and a sequencer. You can connect it to your computer via USB and the keys have a very good feel to them. A lot better than the CTK 3200 from Casio but that is mainly because this is an upgrade.

UTILIZATION

You get a great value for your money with this keyboard; it is very portable with some great features. But it unlike the 3200 it cannot run off of batteries. It comes with a power adapter and that is the only way you can use it so hope there is a plug close by if you are mobile. This board weighs around 15 pounds which is not bad and it has 15 effects. There are reverb and chorus effects on the CTK 7000 and it also has built in speakers. The speakers are the only thing that I think could really be better because they are very low quality and lack some serious depth and low end sounds but you really can not expect much more out of a keyboard from Casio in this price range.

OVERALL OPINION

It does have a pedal input but I didn’t ever use a pedal with it. The manual is easy to understand but you will not need it because everything is the same as it also is on these types of keyboards. Everything you need to know is right in front of you.
I have never gigged with this keyboard but it would have been very possible considering the sounds that it comes with and all of the features. You would definitely have to use some sort of an external speaker system via the TRS output because the speakers are not efficient enough to want to use in a gig setting.
»

Casio CTK-7000 images

  • Casio CTK-7000
  • Casio CTK-7000
  • Casio CTK-7000
  • Casio CTK-7000

Discover other products!

Other Casio keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: ctk 7000, ctk7000

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.