Casio LK-100
+

Casio LK-100

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

LK-100, Keyboard Arranger from Casio in the Key Lightning series.


1 user review

Casio LK-100 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Casio
  • Model: LK-100
  • Series: Key Lightning
  • Category: Keyboard Arrangers
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Casio LK-100 user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
darkwolf29104/01/2011

darkwolf291's review"Great Digital Piano"

Casio LK-100
This is a 61 Key digital piano. It has a Mic in, Headphones/Output, Sustain pedal input, A MIDI out and in, and a 9V DC, center negative in. There are 100 built in tones/instruments, 50 Rhythms, and 100 Songs. You can adjust the tempo of the song and the rhythm you choose. There is also a built in 3-step lesson for learning how to play a song. The keys light up so you can learn how to play one of the 100 songs the keyboard has. There are three modes....Normal (the keyboard functions as normal), Casio Chord (the piano plays a tone when you hit a correct chord on the lower octaves) and Fingered (no chords). There's a button to turn the key light on and off.

UTILIZATION

This is easy to setup and use. Either put batteries in or use an adapter (not included) to power it and play. To select a song, you press the Song Bank button, then type the number of the song you want, then press play. It counts off one bar then plays the song. To select a rhythm, press Rhythm then type in the number, and to change tones, you press the Tone button then type in the number. You can slow the tempo down or speed it up by pressing ^ or v on the tempo button.

OVERALL OPINION

The sounds from this are digital, and you can tell. A lot of the piano tones sound very digital. Same with the guitar and bass tones. The rest sound good. The organ tones sound great. I would have liked a wider range of Synth tones than what it has though. This is not a pressure sensitive or weighted key piano. Press it down and it sounds, no matter how hard or soft you press, it sounds the same. It has an option for a sustain pedal, but I haven't used it.
»

Discover other products!

Other Casio keyboard Arrangers

Other categories in Electronic instrument

Other names: lk 100, lk100

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.