CAD M177
+

CAD M177

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

CAD M177 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: CAD
  • Model: M177
  • Category: Large diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 02/08/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

CAD M177 user reviews

Average Score:5.0(5/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
arieti12/29/2005

arieti's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

CAD M177
It is a large diaphragm microphone of 1.1 inch cardioid

I use this microphone to record remotely lyrical voice, a great organ and acoustic instruments such as violin, viola and flute, and piano.

It has a built-in control for the intensity and the grave which I have never had to serve me for recording live a short distance (3 to 4m) of the sound source.

It sounds great without elastic support. Even in a very sound it almost never saturates and does not lose its accuracy.

OVERALL OPINION

I use the microwave for three years.

I also experienced a rode NT3, AKG C1000 and a Behringer B2 Pro. This is the M177 which gave me the most satisfaction to date because he kept a clarity and precision in all conditions.

For M177: The precision harmonic presence, its transparency and its great capacity for sound absortion against even a pipe organ or piano. It is a very balanced micro and very sensitive. Overall very satisfied especially when a need for clarity in the sound. It can capture a piano at any distance, for example without betraying the sound source. The noise level is almost nonexistent, despite excellent sensitivity.

This mic is very versatile and great quality for the song especially for intellligibilité text also for piano and other instruments with acoustic ambience. It is smaller and lighter for a large diaphragm microphone and has a very modern design.

In close-miking (1 to 2m) it is to put a windscreen to remove the sensitivity and avoid postilions plosives and then the voice is full and warm.

After three years of using this microphone I've bought another for the stereo jack at a very Competitive and with the elastic support.

Price / performance
»

Discover other products!

Other CAD large diaphragm condenser microphones

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: m177, m 177

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.