Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
+

Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Les Paul Studio Classic '60s, LP-Shaped Guitar from Gibson in the Les Paul series.


2 user reviews
public price: $2,499 VAT
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Gibson
  • Model:Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
  • Series:Les Paul
  • Category:LP-Shaped Guitars
  • Added in our database on: 07/06/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Butch Edwards12/29/2002

MGR/Butch Edwards's review"Gibson '60 Classic Les Paul"

Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
Purchased this instrument from a private owner, for $1300. I've wanted a Les Paul since 1976, but family obligations wouldn't permit it financially. Gibsons' have, and always will be a name synonymous with quality.

It's a 1999 model,Honeyburst finish scheme, hot alnico 496R-500T pickups, slim-taper neck, aged inlays and keys. The quality of this guitar is apparent from the first "hands-on". It has a beautiful grained book-matched Maple top,Honduran Mohogany body and neck.The Gibson logo on the headstock is inlayed, whereas my ES135 has a decal.Large frets compliment the slim neck,providing sure chording.The electronics appear to be first class with no interference in either the switch, or pots.And talk about sustain.....wow.

As with the few Les Pauls I've handled, this one is heavy,9 pounds or so. But I love it anyway!

I can honestly say that this Tennessee made instrument is just as well built as any that were made in Michigan prior to 1984.The stain and finish are excellent. There were no noticable flaws due to shoddy workmanship. Attention to detail is evident. However, the case SHOULD be standard equiptment, and not made out to be a "Bonus".

After waiting for over 26 years for a Les Paul,I'm just grateful for owning one. I believe that Gibsons' reputation and longevity in the business,is enough reason to purchase one of their instruments. The price is enough to qualify it as an investment, and should be treated as such.However, the case SHOULD be standard equiptment, and not made out to be a "Bonus", as these are high dollar instruments.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Adriano09/15/2002

MGR/Adriano's review"Gibson Les Paul Classic '60"

Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
I bought my used guitar in "Essemusic", Montebelluna (Italy) in May '02 for the price of 1400 Euro, case included.

The neck is fabulous, the whole guitar is very easy to play. Pickups are simply the finest I ever played and the sound's powerful but delicated at the same time. Finitures are just cool!

I can't find dislikes

Gibson name is also a warranty...

Buy this guitar and you'll never need another one! You'd better believe me

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s images

  • Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
  • Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
  • Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s
  • Gibson Les Paul Studio Classic '60s

Discover other products!

Other names: lespaulstudioclassic 60s, lespaulstudioclassic60s, les paul studio classic 60 s, lespaulstudioclassic60 s, les paul studio classic60s, lespaul studio classic 60s, lespaul studio classic 60 s, lespaul studio classic60s

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.