Become a member
Become a member

or
Log in
Log in

or
Add this product to
  • My former gear
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Disaster Area Designs DMC-6
Images
1/1

Disaster Area Designs DMC-6

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

DMC-6 classified ad

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review
ReiepReiep

Compact and customizable

Disaster Area Designs DMC-6Published on 01/07/13 at 10:02
(This content has been automatically translated from French)
Disaster Area Designs is a small U.S. manufacturer producing various MIDI pedals, loopers and more recently, based on an Arduino platform.

Arduino is an open source platform and therefore completely editable, allowing anyone with a little experience in C / C + + to easily create their own firmware for its own needs.

For example, I developed a firmware allowing me to change presets on my head and my Diezel Hagen Strymon Timeline delays and TC Electronic Flashback X4 via PC, but I can also run CC following behavior I want.

DAD offers to make custom firmwares so there is no need to be a developer to be able to use. Several firmwares are already available, just send to PC, dedicated...…
Read more
Disaster Area Designs is a small U.S. manufacturer producing various MIDI pedals, loopers and more recently, based on an Arduino platform.

Arduino is an open source platform and therefore completely editable, allowing anyone with a little experience in C / C + + to easily create their own firmware for its own needs.

For example, I developed a firmware allowing me to change presets on my head and my Diezel Hagen Strymon Timeline delays and TC Electronic Flashback X4 via PC, but I can also run CC following behavior I want.

DAD offers to make custom firmwares so there is no need to be a developer to be able to use. Several firmwares are already available, just send to PC, dedicated to the pedals Strymon, Eventide or Line 6 ...

Note that you can choose the color of the box following a broad panel. The pedal itself is compact but solid, very well built. No extra cost you can have a 7-pin MIDI input power via the MIDI cable.

The DAD team responds very quickly to emails, it's nice.

According to me, the only downside for LEDs, which are VERY powerful even blinding.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Disaster Area Designs
  • Model: DMC-6
  • Category: MIDI Pedals
  • Added in our database on: 11/11/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in MIDI Control Surfaces

Other names: dmc 6, dmc6

cookies
We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages and show you personalised ads (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent
These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Example: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).
Google Analytics
We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.
Advertising
This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies
Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. Examples: cookies that help you stay logged in from page to page or that help customizing your usage of the website (dark mode or filters).

Google Analytics

We are using Google Analytics in order to better understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it. When this parameter is activated, no personal information is sent to Google and the IP addresses are anonymized.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :) We are using Google Ad Manager to display part of our ads, or tools integrated to our own CMS for the rest. We are likely to display advertisements from our own platform, from Google Advertising Products or from Adform.


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.
You can also find information about how Google uses personal data by following this link.