Fender FM 15DSP
+

Fender FM 15DSP

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

FM 15DSP, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Fender in the Frontman series.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender FM 15DSP tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: FM 15DSP
  • Series: Frontman
  • Category: Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 09/15/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender FM 15DSP user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
MicMicMan07/13/2007

MicMicMan's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender FM 15DSP
Transistor Combo 15 Watts, to numerical modeling:

<ul>

A channel power amp

A channel by numerical modeling: Fender 16 amp models (Acoustic, Jazz, Tweed, Blackface, British, Hot Rod, Metalhead)

A 3-band EQ

Effects processor (Reverb, Delay, Chorus, Flange, Tremolo, and Combinations)

Headphone output

Auxiliary input

Baffle 8 "

</ul>
A good little amp working, lightweight, easy to carry, what, nothing more. This is requested.
Built solidly, even if the party amplification (with knobs) seems to not be screwed. A supervise.

Among the criticisms on the technical characteristics:

<ul>

No effects loop

The effects are totally adjustable: for those who thought this amp specifically to take effect, go your way

</ul>

UTILIZATION

The unit is lightweight, easy to carry.

The selector is not well thought of modeling. It is a knob, the position will determine the model used. He has no detents, no specifics Selection must be determined by ear when moving from one model "British" to another, or a model "Blackface" to the other: it is not obvious. The choice to model the effect has the same defect.

The eq is sensitive in the right direction, the adjustment is good, even with the volume settings and gain.
There is no footswitch for channel selection, along with what would be?

A rather embarrassing failure: <span style="text-decoration: underline;">the different models are not balanced in terms of volume.</span> That is, when switching from one model to another, for the same gain setting and volume, the overall volume will drastically change. Well, saw the power of the beast, it is not particularly serious, but it's still very annoying.

The absence of effects loop can not work effectively with a Loopstation or without accompanying multi-effects.

SOUNDS

On models, they are average. The settings are easy, the sound is correct.

The models are quite credible jazz, it's possible to get a sound very "smooth" on Wes Montgomery, even with a strat-type guitar, even if we meet the concerns of volume.
The clean sounds are correct even if too slammin (transistor requires).
Sounds typed or Blues Rock vintage models correspond to the Blackface.
The hot distos typed Marshall can be fairly well approximated by the British models, where the gain is very sensitive.
Hot Rod modeling can be reproduced easily typed RATM sound.
The only real downside, the modeling Metal extremely synthetic ...
Impossible to use modeling "acoustic" correctly, the sound is too bright and the treble all drown.

Both say the effects are relatively useless, except for the reverb, whose modeling is quite good: nothing is adjustable.

It comes to his side only fault of the amp: the channel "power amp". Incredible as it may seem, this channel saturates sometimes the slightest sharp, according to ... the mood of the amp. In these cases, only one solution: the passage channel modeling, its all that is becoming clear. But slightly rounded sound. Damage to the multi-effect that has connected upstream ...

Finally, the speaker spits out more than it looks. This combo is the resource for 15 watts, even if you arrive early to sound "canned," that does not breathe.

OVERALL OPINION

To summarize:

<span style="text-decoration: underline;">Most</span>

<ul>

The weight and bulk

Modeling the honest

More anecdotally, the reassuring aspect, the quality of reverbs and effectiveness of the EQ

</ul>
<span style="text-decoration: underline;">Cons</span>

<ul>

The channel "power" when he kidding (saturates immediately on the treble)

The absence of effects loop

Modeling the metal, synthetic

The knobs for selecting models

</ul>
The effects are not used much but it's always nice to have them.
As for the price, I think it is justified: € 170 for a portable amp work by tram, with its quite honnêtre, I think it is justified though.

Looking back (several years) in the register 15 watts instead I would choose a Peavey Vypyr, I've experienced and that convinced me of its models and its effects.
»

Discover other products!

Other names: fm15dsp, fm 15 dsp, fm15 dsp, frontman 15dsp, frontman 15 dsp

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.