Marshall MHZ40C
+

Marshall MHZ40C

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MHZ40C, Modelling Combo Guitar Amp from Marshall in the Haze series.


12 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $318 avg used price: $382Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Marshall MHZ40C tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:MHZ40C
  • Series:Haze
  • Category:Modelling Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 03/04/2012

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Marshall MHZ40C user reviews

Shark-Food08/22/2010

Shark-Food's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Any good"

Marshall MHZ40C
Amp 40W lamps
Effects: echo / flanger / chorus + reverb
1 + 1 clean channel overdrive
Effects loop

USE

It's simple, you plug, you turn the knobs you press the buttons, there's the sound.
I do not think I opened the manual.

SONORITS

Then the big point: his
The clean channel I describe as "natural" is very good, and you ride, the more you crunch the "old" much like the Class 5.
The overdrive channel, we will not play it "is duly is gnial" it is the o apche, or he must climb really hard (in m me time a 40W is not a room, an apartment or shop test)
The crunch is a little soft, you have to admit, but putting him pitite pedal (I tried with Jemini has sent all good, but the best is that the guv'nor2 DLivre the Marshall sound that lacks the bbte)
So without pedal: yeah, blah and with: yessssssssssss
In addition, allow the pedal to get a good overdrive families even for low volume instantly.

NOTICE GLOBAL

Well, it's not the amp for dcnie, but it sounds good.
He is 10 years old I bought a hybrid for 3000Fr (450) 650 therefore not seems too theft, m ^^ th if Cygnus 450 a is downright instantly.
I had some amps (JCM 2000 TSL 100 and Orange Rockerverb), and even if it does not compare, it is honest.
A squeaker!
»
ampliatube08/26/2014

ampliatube's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Marshall sound in a nice combo"

Marshall MHZ40C
The 40 watts of EL34 are two really good presents, see bounds to play in an apartment! By repeating 'rock four out of ten it is present! So 12AX7 and EL34 Marshall combination always seems like a good recipe!

UTILIZATION

The buttons on top of the combo are much more readable and accessible in front! The combo version of it being more substantial than the small 15w head ... A = a tuning knob!

SOUNDS

Good clear sound and rich bass can be as brilliant with bright function. It all depends on your guitar. Les Paul Studio on the medium are very nice to play guns, for it will take against pofiner with JS1000 not to saturate the low

OVERALL OPINION

A year rpeter and home! Sufficiently complete and autonomous for those who do not want to carry tons of pedals ...
Very good to get started in the world of amps has lamps combos! The top would be to replace the HP by a jensen Alnico or Celestion in 16ohms to have a real range of rock sounds
»
Geordie03/07/2014

Geordie's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Big surprise"

Marshall MHZ40C
Even notice ...

UTILIZATION

Yes.

SOUNDS

Style: BLUES - ROCK-VINTAGE ROCK.

Strat
Telecaster
Les Paul Junior

OVERALL OPINION

For 1 year and a half I played with this amp. It is really great. Beautiful, vintage look.
For those looking for a simple amp for Blues-Rock vintage, well it's the one that she needs!
Beautiful clean channel, crunch quickly anyway, I only use this channel with a TS9 and it sends ....

Basic reverb, but live it is enough.

The - the effects settings (echo, vibe and chorus) are very limited. Depends who cares, it's a little gadget .. But the delay (echo more) worth a look, can make illusion to magnify the sound.




It is heavy, I do not like!
»
Titi03510/17/2013

Titi035's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" A lamp to marshall all my gibson!"

Marshall MHZ40C
40W all-tube amp
2 channels
several built-in effects:
- Reverb, echo, vibe, chorus
footswitch for:
- Switch between two channels clean and lead
- Activate the booster
- Activate the reverb
- Enable echo effects, vibe, chorus
In repeat, it is more than enough.
In concert, I transplanted the sound with a microphone to send the sound.

UTILIZATION

Easy to use. Nothing to say.

SOUNDS

Its original clear: the fact that
But a Marshall, it especially needs a good lead sound. With this amp, Marshall offers its lead "vintage" ... Frankly terrible.
On the advice of my technician, I did change the original lamps with lamp "mesa boogie" EL34 and ECC83S. And, nothing to do .... With my Gibson Les Paul, I have THE sound slash ... Too good!
The clear sound became a little more crunchy. This is what I needed.

I also appreciate the built-in footswitchable boost: for solos, we feel the warm sound of the lamps.

OVERALL OPINION

I use it for 1 year.
The reverb and echo effects are nice. it avoids having too many effects pedals.
I tried a lot of amps, but 450EURO secondhand and with good lighting, I have not found better!
»

Marshall MHZ40C news

[Musikmesse] New Marshall Haze Series

[Musikmesse] New Marshall Haze Series

Published on 04/03/09
Marshall Amplification has introduced the new Haze line of compact and portable valve-driven performance amplifiers: the 40-Watt Haze combo (MHZ40C) and the 15-Watt Haze head (MHZ15).

Marshall MHZ40C images

  • Marshall MHZ40C
  • Marshall MHZ40C
  • Marshall MHZ40C
  • Marshall MHZ40C

Marshall MHZ40C videos

Marshall MHZ40C manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mhz 40c, mhz40 c, haze40

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.