Eventide H8000FW
+

Eventide H8000FW

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

H8000FW, Multi-Effects Processor from Eventide.


2 user reviews
Prices starting at $5,495 average price: $5,495

Eventide H8000FW tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Eventide
  • Model:H8000FW
  • Category:Multi-Effects Processors
  • Added in our database on: 10/04/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Buy new Eventide H8000FW

Sweetwater H8000FW Multi-effects Processor $5,495

Eventide H8000FW user reviews

Average Score:4.3( 4.3/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Hatsubai06/01/2011

Hatsubai's review"Eventide's new workhorse"

Eventide H8000FW
The Eventide H8000FW is the king of all effects processors. There is more technology and processing power in this thing than any other rack device out there. It has all of the famous rack algorithms built into this, the ability to make your own algorithms, 5.1 sound setups, full MIDI implementation, and of course, the world's most famous harmonizer.

UTILIZATION

I might as well start with the bad things. The device is extremely hard to use if you're not familiar with Eventide products. Editing and making great presets from scratch is a huge pain. The stock presets themselves are also a bit over the top. The worst thing is that there's some lag as the presets load. This can cause some issues if you're using it in a live rig without utilizing some sort of workaround. The manual is also bigger than a phonebook. That said, it contains some of the most ridiculous features that no other rack device has on the market. Not even the Axe-Fx can do everything the H8000FW can do.

SOUND QUALITY

The sound quality with this device is beyond amazing. This is the device that all the big boys use in their studios, and it's no real surprise. It doesn't matter if you're making a classic rock album or some brand new Pirates of the Caribbean soundtrack. You can do everything with this one device. The reverbs and delays are ridiculously lush and soothing. They are deeper than anything I've ever heard. Don't even get me going about the harmonizer. It's seriously that good.

OVERALL OPINION

The biggest issue with the H8000FW, aside from the price, is that it's extremely expensive. If you can find one used, it will be worth picking up, but until then, it's hard to recommend used. However, if you do have a deep pocketbook, this should be one of the foremost devices you should try to get your hands on. There's no other device on the market as good as this thing in terms of effects.
»
multisons09/30/2010

multisons's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Eventide H8000FW
Powerful multi-effects processor on the bottom of Eventide owner who gives him a sound has now become a very caractristique REFERENCES.

MODEL FW availing oneself of the 24 in / out numrique simultaneously in addition to 4 in / out analog, the possibilities are endless routing of fact but when taken in hand is empty!

With Firewire it may be your sound card! or become a wholesale hardware plugins!

The machine is really made for board is incorporated in all configurations, all purpose studio!

UTILIZATION

The manual is big but doing it does not address a public or professional Speciality therefore must be read correctly even if after some line we have the impression of being mistaken for a dork I would say that it made in the USA ...

We then find quickly how to configure it in his studio (in out by his studio clock numrique worthy of brands converter master thus with me) left that try to explain all the presets with a handy info page, it to make a bank of favorites and think bte.
The presets are doing well even if I never use it.

I admit its very ing but as an example for not cit Lionel Habert, musician learned to use this machine in 1 month and continues to make me discover its possibilities.
As well as single large multi effect that covers ALL the effects that are used in real time (reverb, chorus, flanger, delay, pitch, harmonizer, pitch correction in real time ...), so it is and more a weapon in the sound design.

I did not venture to design algorithms, I customize my user presets, and I did not go around although I do mix and sound disgn film and cartoon fantasy or is pushed without the limitations stops ... I have not seen the end!

SOUND QUALITY

Everything is good in H8000FW, taking its mastering through the mix and the sound disgn, it's just unbelievable, the sound always comes out better when I'm not happy in my mac (with Logic UAD2 PowerCore 6000 and full plug) the H8000FW do!
It knows its capacity ultra harmonizer, you must have one to understand how the Yanks do their sound ...

OVERALL OPINION

H8000FW The machine is a little known because CHRE and especially paradoxical, its handling is terrible but its use is incredible.
I used a lot in others before my own, I put in all the prods in which I participated for a bit there did Eventide in the studio.
Just as a single machine and are evolutive, we can change a girlfriend but does not spare his H8000FW easily, unless you have 2 (Eventide).

Indispensable if we want to do a good sound!
»

Eventide H8000FW news

[NAMM] Eventide H8000FW

[NAMM] Eventide H8000FW

Published on 01/10/11
Eventide has been making a lot of fuss over a new product, saying they have this new product to demonstrate at NAMM that is unlike anything else out there.

Eventide H8000FW images

  • Eventide H8000FW
  • Eventide H8000FW
  • Eventide H8000FW
  • Eventide H8000FW

Eventide H8000FW videos

Discover other products!

Competing Multi-Effects Processors

Other Eventide multi-Effects Processors

Other categories in Studio Effects

Other names: h8000fw, h 8000fw, h8000 fw, h80 00fw, h 80 00fw, h80 00 fw

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.