GEM caravan r6
+

GEM caravan r6

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

caravan r6, Organ from GEM.

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

GEM caravan r6 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:GEM
  • Model:caravan r6
  • Category:Organs
  • Added in our database on: 10/24/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

GEM caravan r6 user reviews

bloomsteel10/24/2011

bloomsteel's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" this is my favorite"

GEM caravan r6
* Polyphony - 49 Voices
* Oscillators - bass chords, brass, strings, reeds, flutes with volume control
* Rhythm Section - 6 rhythms (switchable) with separate control of the tempo and volume
* VCA - Vibrato (on / off modulation and speed)
* Keyboard - 49 keys (large)
* Outputs - 2 (headset and cassette)
* Control - nothing, no tune or expression pedal
* Date of Production - 70 years

UTILIZATION

Product of the 70's, stamp with his tray vintage faux lacquered wood, the plastic panel of imitation metal buttons and organ. Is easy to transport because it incorporates a strap on its thickness. Finally, two metal tubular parts can be screwed to the side to put it up.
The buttons are well placed and comfortable to the touch. An amplifier is built into the machine, when you play hard it vibrates it's good!

SOUNDS

Its typical analog 70 years. Hot and not "toy". Special mention to the Bass chrods. the octave on the keyboard while the left is mute in heavy bass line manual. Perfect for playing the Doors for example. The different presets can be played alone or combined to magnify the sound. The vibrato effect is adjustable, which is not negligible. Finally, the rhythm section provides warm and well rounded sound. It sounds like a Korg Minipops but with less patterns and controls.

OVERALL OPINION

I have always forgotten and rediscovered.

Have you tried many other models before buying it? Farfisa Super Bravo, Bravo Farfisa,
»

Discover other products!

Other names: caravanr6, caravan r 6

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.