M-Audio Trigger Finger
+

M-Audio Trigger Finger

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Trigger Finger, PAD Controller from M-Audio.


14 user reviews

M-Audio Trigger Finger tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:M-Audio
  • Model:Trigger Finger
  • Category:PAD Controllers
  • Added in our database on: 03/09/2005

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

M-Audio Trigger Finger user reviews

Average Score:3.8( 3.8/5 based on 14 reviews )
 4 reviews29 %
 8 reviews57 %
 1 user review7 %
 1 user review7 %
moosers03/10/2010

moosers's review

M-Audio Trigger Finger
M-Audio's Trigger Finger is a MIDI controller in the form of a drum machine set of pads. It is designed for those who want the a feel of an MPC type of drum pad, but who want to use sounds from your computer, virtual instruments, and/or modules. There are a number of MIDI controller pads out there like this one, but the Trigger Finger is the one that I have used the most. While I'm not huge into making electric drum beats, it is certainly a nice thing to have, and having a pad like this is a lot easier to use than a keyboard in my opinion. It has a good feel overall, very realistic to what a real drum machine feels like. In addition to the 16 pads it has, it also has sliders and knobs for controlling the other aspects of your sound, which of course are all programmable. I've generally found that using the Trigger Finger is an easy thing to do, as I can't recall any problems that I had with it if I did. I've used Trigger Finger primarily with Apple Logic Pro, but it can definitely be used with all sorts of different pieces of software - anything that is MIDI compatible. While the Trigger Finger is no longer available, you can definitely find them used at good prices, as this wasn't too pricey to begin with. If you really enjoy the feel of a traditional drum machine and want that sort of control and feel in the digital realm and the world of computers, this is definitely the MIDI controller that I would recommend getting, especially for those who are on a budget. There are definitely a few other MIDI controllers out there like this one that have even more control, but the M-Audio Trigger Finger gives you the most bang for your buck overall in my opinion. The Trigger Finger is definitely a product to be looking at for a drum machine style MIDI controller.
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

M-Audio Trigger Finger
Has tons of knobs for anything you need in your Software programs, has alot of settings you can change with all pads if you like. Tons of presets so it makes switching programs and using different styles fast and easy.

Price paid

$150.00+

No actual sounds come out of the device but triggering off sounds from your PC is perfect, precise and instantainous.

Very easy to use, just plug it in and start pounding the keys using your favorite sequencer and its ready to go!

It feels very professionaly made and I think it can take a beating. This is good cause I plan on beating on this peice of machinery for a long time!

My favorite peice to my studio so far by far. It made playing my drum patterns so much more fun and gave me such a better feel. Way to go M-Audio.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Skettalee ( 7-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

M-Audio Trigger Finger
This thing has sliders and knobs for just about anything you can imagine. It's really easy to assign them too. Easily connects with USB.

Price paid

$200

Great for drums. I can't imagine anything being any better. But it really has no sound of its own. It's just a controller.

Extremely easy to use. This thing is ready to go right out of the box. You can figure it all out without even looking at the manual. It couldn't be easier.

I haven't had any problems yet. Surprisingly heavy, so it must be well built.

I love this thing. It's my favorite for laying drums. It's even fun to load up other sounds and hit the pads.

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: SaltyDawg ( 8-, 2005)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

M-Audio Trigger Finger
The one bad thing is there is no note repeat or roll function.. in my opinion that is a major missing feature on a studio piece with pads

Price paid

159.00

as a padded drum controller this is a great little piece of equipment .. the pads are really stiff, you have to strike them with a little umph .. but the velocity is easily adjustable and the addiion of the sliders and knobs make control of additional parameters a breeze .. its a controller only so no sounds are loaded onto the piece.

the ease of use is incredible its true plug and play... all windows XP / and MAC systems should have no problem plugging in the usb cable and start bangin ... i had no problems at all .. and i bought a used one from a local music pawn shop

its a light piece of equipment feels like you could snap it in half with enough force ... but when its flat and your bangin' on it .. feels really good .. the pads have a nice stiff feel .. not as soft as a MPC pad or a fantom X6 pad.. the rubber on the trigger finger pads is a bit harder and the triggers underneath are durable .. and react well to different pressures even if you just push them hard without striking.

i like the trigger finger its a nice creature comfort studio piece .. not a must have .. but fun to bang on .. if it had more sliders and knobs to control a few more things would be top shelf

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: SInister_Keys ( 8-, 2005)
»

M-Audio Trigger Finger images

  • M-Audio Trigger Finger
  • M-Audio Trigger Finger
  • M-Audio Trigger Finger
  • M-Audio Trigger Finger

M-Audio Trigger Finger videos

Discover other products!

Other names: triggerfinger

-M-Audio Trigger Finger forums

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.