Yamaha A5000
+

Yamaha A5000

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

A5000, Sampler from Yamaha.


10 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Yamaha A5000 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Yamaha
  • Model: A5000
  • Category: Samplers
  • Added in our database on: 04/01/2002

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Yamaha A5000 user reviews

Average Score:4.4( 4.4/5 based on 10 reviews )
 5 reviews50 %
 3 reviews30 %
 1 user review10 %
Value For Money :
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Yamaha A5000
No sampler can offer as much feature u can get with this one

Price paid

$1600

UTILIZATION

It's a Yamaha

U have to use a transport rack built like a tank.

SOUNDS

20 bits, lots of EQ + Filter and FX's

OVERALL OPINION

Hope I will never sell it

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: Unknown ( 4-, 2002)
»
FP User10/31/2008

FP User's review

Yamaha A5000
ITS SO FULL OF FEATURES YOU ARE A RETARD IF YOU DON'T OWN ONE seriously everything's here, its only 128 megs but they are so cheap right now you can get a second one, I actually use one for drums and a second one for other instruments

$ 1000

UTILIZATION

Lots of folks say its too hard too learn but actually I found it was VERY easy and intuitive plus compared to previous Yamaha stuff its a picnic ... the only gripe i have is that Yamaha no longer supports it

I love this thing, Yamaha equipment is very well built, never had a problem with it

SOUNDS

24 bit DA 20 bit AD, sound quality is the best I've heard in this kind of sampler, definitely smokes older akais. LOTS of headroom and a HOT output, ultra FAST envelopes, TIGHT timing, good enough EFX, RESAMPLING thru FX, etc. full of cool and useful features too many to list here, great sounding filters and you can even burn your own CD's only donwside ? slow loading times, install an internal hard drive and you get around that

OVERALL OPINION

I LOVE THE A5000 ... if you hate software bullshit the A5000 will deliver the goods, no doubt about that hope this review helps! yer pal MusickMan

Originally posted on FutureProducers.com
Posted by: MusickMan ( 7-, 2004)
»
03/08/2007

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha A5000
Bases having the characteristics Adi t dcrites, I will focus on the main points of the machine.

USE

First of surroundings, be aware that if you intend to transfer many samples it is better to have a PC with a SCSI connection.
Ditto for the edition, the knobs on the bcannes ragissent wrong, and quickly become a hell for the edition, fortunately, an app like Bzone allows the Entire edition pc via connection, noon.
We can resample with this sampler, nammoins polyphony limits 4 sounds at this operation.
Loading instruments are rather slow, it just zip or an internal hard drive.
All the effects are insert (not in volume rglage send as a mixer, but there indpendants 6).
The A5000 supports akai samples, but not the programs in their totality.
the A5000 possde a sequencer to play .mid, on the other hand you can not edit the sequences as on an emu for example.
expect the buggs if you use load performance ...

SONORITS

(Ras)

NOTICE GLOBAL

(Ras)
»
MJCJM08/17/2013

MJCJM's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Yamaha A5000
128-note polyphony - 6 effects - full connectivity with AIEB1!
Very good converters, impeccable sound quality at the time!
128MB of RAM, enough for a session, but not for large instruments multilayers.
Features on top at the time, only a Akai or Emu equaled him!

UTILIZATION

Simple Config ergonomics but close to the suicide attempt!
I have never sold so quickly the gear!
Editing is as simple as animating a puppet with son!
Although I am convinced that the puppet, she moves more easily!
Editing effects is if I remember quite simple but what they are bad.
Nothing to do with high-end effects of yamaha, far from those of the EX5 or mixers professional brand!

SOUNDS

This bridge is the only positive ... the sound is excellent, really!
Convertos are very transparent I would say!
But filters are average and not terrible effects!
It's still stupid to have such treatment when you have a perfect sound reproduction!
Sometimes I tell myself that it is really done on purpose!
Sounds available via cd's are really high quality, it has a whole range of sounds of acoustic and electronic instruments.

OVERALL OPINION

I used 3 months, but given the time spent on editing knobs, compared to the time spent in music, I sold quickly! Not without regret so the sound I had more. These knobs are a calamity, a pale copy of EX5, for a screen a bit better defined ...
Basically, it's a big waste of time, unless you want to enjoy the sound quality of the sampler, its 32 multi-timbral parts, and its connections! View the banks!
But forget the effects (except for the lofi) and forget editing, What realize its difficult and laborious use!
It's a shame, because with real knobs, it would still be valid!
»

Yamaha A5000 images

  • Yamaha A5000
  • Yamaha A5000
  • Yamaha A5000
  • Yamaha A5000

Yamaha A5000 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: a5000, a 5000, a50 00, a 50 00

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.