Become a member
Become a member

or
Continue with Google
Log in
Log in

or
Log in using a Google account
Add this product to
  • Mon ancien matos
  • My current gear
  • My wishlist
Microtech Gefell M 300
Images
1/24

Microtech Gefell M 300

Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Annonces Microtech Gefell M 300

Send me a notification via email whenever there is a new ad on this product

Images

Reviews

Average Score:
(5/5 based on 1 review)
1 review
100 %
Write a user review

Microtech Gefell M 300Published on 05/11/10 at 12:27
The Microtech Gefell M 300 is a small diaphragm condenser microphone that is designed for use in the recording studio. Microtech Gefell is a company that was founded by Georg Neumann, obviously of Neumann fame, so these mics are in the same vein as the best in the business. The M 300 in particular has a cardioid pick up pattern and picks up frequencies between 40 Hz and 18 kHz. I wouldn't use this mic outside of the recording studio considering it's price and fragility. It isn't designed for other uses anyway, so I wouldn't even try.

OVERALL OPINION

The Microtech Gefell M 300's are without a doubt some of the best sounding small diaphragm condenser mics that I've got experience......
Read more
The Microtech Gefell M 300 is a small diaphragm condenser microphone that is designed for use in the recording studio. Microtech Gefell is a company that was founded by Georg Neumann, obviously of Neumann fame, so these mics are in the same vein as the best in the business. The M 300 in particular has a cardioid pick up pattern and picks up frequencies between 40 Hz and 18 kHz. I wouldn't use this mic outside of the recording studio considering it's price and fragility. It isn't designed for other uses anyway, so I wouldn't even try.

OVERALL OPINION

The Microtech Gefell M 300's are without a doubt some of the best sounding small diaphragm condenser mics that I've got experience using. Probably the most used application for these microphones will be for recording drum overheads, but the M 300's are great for just about any application where you're looking for a good amount of mid to high end detail. They sound immaculate on just about every application I have used them for, which also includes acoustic guitar and violin. While I used one M 300 in tandem with a large diaphragm condenser for recording acoustic guitar, I definitely could have gotten away with just the one M 300 placed around the 12th fret, as it really did a great job of getting a full sound with a silky smooth high end. The M 300's are without a doubt in the same vein as the Neumann KM 84's and 184's, but I haven't had a chance to shoot them out ever. If you're a professional studio owner or engineer looking for an absurdly high quality set of small diaphragm condensers, definitely keep the Microtech Gefell M 300's in the conversation although they will cost about as much money as you can spend on a small diaphragm condenser.
See less
»

Tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Microtech Gefell
  • Model: M 300
  • Category: Small diaphragm condenser microphones
  • Added in our database on: 09/03/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Other categories in Condenser Microphones

Other names: m 300, m300

cookies

We are using cookies!

Yes, Audiofanzine is using cookies. Since the last thing that we want is disturbing your diet with too much fat or too much sugar, you'll be glad to learn that we made them ourselves with fresh, organic and fair ingredients, and with a perfect nutritional balance. What this means is that the data we store in them is used to enhance your use of our website as well as improve your user experience on our pages (learn more). To configure your cookie preferences, click here.

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)

We did not wait for a law to make us respect our members and visitors' privacy. The cookies that we use are only meant to improve your experience on our website.

Our cookies

Cookies not subject to consent

These are cookies that guarantee the proper functioning of Audiofanzine and allow its optimization. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Website preferences

We store your preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them every time your come back (forums options, dark or light theme, classifieds filter, standard or buzz news, newsletters popups...).

Log in

This one makes sure you don't have to re-enter your credentials every time you visit Audiofanzine.

Analytics

This data allows us to understand the use that our visitors make of our website in an attempt to improve it.

Advertising

This information allows us to show you personalized advertisements thanks to which Audiofanzine is financed. By unchecking this box you will still have advertisements but they may be less interesting :)


You can find more details on data protection in our privacy policy.