Marshall MG101CFX
+

Marshall MG101CFX

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MG101CFX, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Marshall in the MG Carbon Fibre series.


2 user reviews

Marshall MG101CFX tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Marshall
  • Model:MG101CFX
  • Series:MG Carbon Fibre
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 11/07/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Marshall MG101CFX user reviews

Kergo12/26/2013

Kergo's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Good amp but ..."

Marshall MG101CFX
This amp is transistor with built-in effects: Delay, Chorus, Flanger, Phaser, vibe, and of course reverb.
Possibility via the Tap key to give the desired delay tempo.
Ext FX button that allows you to choose the effects loop.
It has two channels. Clean / Crunch.
It is 100 watts. Note that it really sends sound!
Connectors external effects send / return
Stereo headphone output is also used to enter a sound card.
Auxiliary input for eg MP3 player.
Can connect the amp to another speaker at 4 ohms.
Footswitch to switch from one channel to another.
Built-in tuner.
Damping button.

The delay effects chorus, flanger, phaser and vibe are not cumulative but used one at a time via a rotary knob.
It is possible to store its effect settings via the "store" button.

UTILIZATION

The configuration could not be more simple and clear.
The manual is also clear.
Getting a good sound against claims by some time.

SOUNDS

I play mostly Heavy Metal.
The clean sounds are good but the crunch and obtained by suitable adjustment of the gain key can neither make nor heavy hard rock "hairy".
The onboard effects are to my taste very bad quality and settings are approximate and are via knobs.
Conversely, buttons Treble, Middle and Bass are doing their job.
Gain knobs, Volume and Master are very sensitive and difficult to resolve, especially if you want to play at low volume.

For my part I use it as a simple power amp on the clean channel. I connected a pre-amp, compressor, equalizer Presonus Eureka between my guitar and amp. This allows me to bring more dynamic and a more solid sound.
To this I add my pedalboard Korg AX 3000G effect and sometimes an old Zoom 606 II which plays its role perfectly in this config.

The overall sound of this amp without pre-amp is hollow and makes a little "box", but if you include a pre-amp that sends heavy! The power is really there!

Connected to a Marshall 4X12 where it really starts to be very interesting.

The guitars I use are essentially: Lag The Blues Californian series and Ibanez RGA 42 B.

OVERALL OPINION

I bought this amp there about 8 months.
I use it live and repeats. There is plenty powerful for the scene caf conc 'or transplanting on a big stage. In repeats I do not use only 25% of its capacity.
I love the look "carbon" of this model (C FX).
Power suits me perfectly but it is not suitable for playing in the apartment because too powerful.
Sound without pedals and without pre-amp is disappointing for the style I like, however, it may well be the case for the view pop rock "light".

Concerning the quality / price I lack objectivity because I bought new only 30% of its value during the liquidation of a music store.
The new price is around 400 euros. However, I feel that for the price it is sold usually interesting.

I have at my disposal a Marshall JCM 800 Lead Series 4x12. There really is no comparison between these two amps. JCM thanks to its lamps surpasses widely. CFX combo is convenient because not too heavy and it does not take up too much space in the car.

This amp is ideal for working in repeats, see for concerts in small venues to the condition of having either a pre-amp or a simulator lamps. Plugged into a 4x12 you get something really right for an amp at this price.
»
balx3406/29/2012

balx34's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Excellent"

Marshall MG101CFX
Power: 100 Watt
A speaker 12 "
4 programmable channel
Both effects can be used simultaneously: + Reverb effects: Chorus, Flanger, Phaser, Octaver, thomann Vibrato.
4 modes of Delay: Studio, Tape, Multi-Tap, Reverse
Separate test of the Delay & Reverb
Headphone output to emulation
Enter Ligne/MP3
Programmable effects loop
Programmable Damping (FDD 2 x Style)
Crankset two channels provided
Dimensions: 591 x 528 x 278mm
Weight: 20 Kg

UTILIZATION

I took this amp to have something portable + for some of my concerts.

Very easy to use and setup.
Manual very clear.
Its easy to find as long as you push a little sound.

It is not made to play at low volume sound as this cup.

It is made for the stage because it takes up the sound a bit to realize that he really has under the capo!

The damping function is interesting, it gives two types of sounds.
A modern type and a more vintage kind.

SOUNDS

Blues-brothers to Iron Maiden, it is perfect! blues, rock, heavy etc ... it goes everywhere!
I do not put 10 because it is a transistor amp, good at the same time I knew what I was buying.

OVERALL OPINION

Yes it is a transistor but dépote really well! but must take a minimum of time to appropriate adjustments to their sound.
»

Marshall MG101CFX images

  • Marshall MG101CFX
  • Marshall MG101CFX
  • Marshall MG101CFX
  • Marshall MG101CFX

Marshall MG101CFX manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: mg 101cfx, mg101 cfx

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.