Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80
+

Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Jazz Chorus JC-80, Solid-State Combo Guitar Amp from Roland in the Jazz Chorus series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $450 avg used price: $492Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Roland
  • Model:Jazz Chorus JC-80
  • Series:Jazz Chorus
  • Category:Solid-State Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 08/31/2007

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80 user reviews

ggluzicki05/14/2014

ggluzicki's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" the clean sound of death"

Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80
80 watt transistor amp.
Passive instrument input and speaker output instrument and line out jack input for each effect.
very simple setting.

Chorus, reverb and distortion incorporated.

UTILIZATION

very simple.

I did not have the manual so I do not know

SOUNDS

This is an amp dating from the early 80s.
The clean sound is just magical.

All my guitars are passed over whether acoustic or electric

OVERALL OPINION

I've had ten years.
The clean sound is one of the most beautiful I've heard.
I have not bought so extraordinary price performance ratio.
»
jazycool05/20/2013

jazycool's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" Rare, but awesome awesome!!"

Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80
Amplification transistors
Given to 60 watts but tried in my yard 3/10 is already a provocation for the neighborhood ...

both LOW and HIGH inputs, bright switch / off / normal switch chorus (fixed but excellent) and tremolo (speed and depth knobs)

potentiometers EQ: bass, middle, trebble ..

a distortion control (in fact the effect does not exceed the crunch but lets go of his super clean (vintage) a fatter "modern" sound ... With a good distortion pedal upstream there is excellent saturation.

Rear: output footswitch for (chorus, vibrato and distortion), line out and external HP (8 Ohms) .. No input line ....

UTILIZATION

No manual

Simple configuration .. simple and immediate trimmings
We immediately obtain excellent sound

SOUNDS

Suited to many styles, jazz, blues, reggae, funk, pop ....

possibility of coupling with low entry bright or normal, or entry with hight bright or normal for highly crystalline sounds (with excellent electro acoustic.
For fatter sound, use the "distortion" which makes ... after going to crunch it is necessary to add a pedal that allows all the varations in overdrive and saturation.
Accepts all guitars (I play with two guitars personally Jazz 1/2 box and type ES 175, a hybrid P90/Piezzo, an electro-acoustic gypsy) including bass and keyboard ..
All sounds are excellent subject to make appropriate settings for the instruments.

OVERALL OPINION

I found the beginning of the month (May 2013)
I had many transistors amp and lights (I currently have a MESA BOOGIE 5/25 I hesitate to even keep it ... but I keep it anyway)
I love his clean sounds and chorus.
The distortion is not consistent with what is presently considered as such, but it brings roundness and crunch to the sound which changes the sound palette quite appreciable.
Money out of the ordinary in the case of a rare amp .... I think I got lucky.
I will keep this amp, would this only as a collection ...
»

Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80 images

  • Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80
  • Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80
  • Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80
  • Roland Jazz Chorus JC-80

Discover other products!

Other names: jazz chorus jc 80, jazzchorusjc 80, jazzchorusjc80, jazz chorus jc80, JC-80

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.