Korg MS2000BR
+

Korg MS2000BR

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

MS2000BR, Analog Modeling Synth Rack/Sound Module from Korg in the MS series.


2 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Korg MS2000BR tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Korg
  • Model: MS2000BR
  • Series: MS
  • Category: Analog Modeling Synth Racks/Sound Modules
  • Added in our database on: 05/12/2011

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Korg MS2000BR user reviews

Average Score:4.0( 4/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
MGR/Billy Wray09/08/2004

MGR/Billy Wray's review"Korg MS2000BR"

Korg MS2000BR
I won this piece of gear via the Korg incentive program...I am a dealer.

It has amazing fat analogue like sounds to it. Especially for bass. A previous user mentioned that it was but a "toy" because of a lack of user preferences. Initializing patches I suppose. That reviewer was wrong. You have more than one "scratch" patch to start from, as you can initalize any of the programmable patches.

The lack of control w/ the distortion.

Built well. Plently of knobs and buttons for tweakers.

This is a fat sounding analogue modeling unit. Great for bass and fat leads.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Mari - aRt_iMiTaTes_cRimE03/18/2004

MGR/Mari - aRt_iMiTaTes_cRimE's review"Korg MS2000BR"

Korg MS2000BR
Purchased from a store, I paid $1000 Austalian. It was an impluse buy, and also my home rig has no synths (as they are with my live rig.

It truly has a phat sound and great control, and Korg's in built delay's for me are second to none. I am very impressed with it's vocoder, as this isn't a function that I required as I already own a stand alone unit, I will be using it now and again. Everything is marked clearly and arranged neatly, and I really enjoy the "virtual patches", they make you sound like you have three hands. Also a few presets are out of this world. And don't forget about Korgs little feature of the previous setting led that always keeps me smiling.

Lack of user patches, this fact turns this great machine into nothing but a toy. I pride myself in the creation of my own patches but there is only one inital patch and no function to create an inital patch. Also the osc mixer could do with a review, instead of two knobs for osc level, why not have one knob with osc balance and utilise the amp. Some of the presets are quite lame, but only redemed by having enough juice to create great ones. Also the fact how you are required to switch off the unit before switching the line to mic input is quite inconveniant.

The unit itself feels very solid, and I feel very comftable carrying it to live gigs. All the functions are responsive and the filters sweep smoothly.

Definately a fun unit, it potenially can sound quite phat and professional, but does lack one or two features which places it in the toy catergory. Definately value for money and I will show off this unit with pride on stage and studio as at the end of the day, what matters is how good you can make it sound. It has flaws, but also many vitues.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»

Korg MS2000BR news

The Mystery Islands MS2KxR in beta 1.0.0

The Mystery Islands MS2KxR in beta 1.0.0

Published on 07/21/15
Mystery Islands announces the availability of the public beta 1.0.0 of their MS2KxR editor/librarian plug-in for the MS2000 Korg synths.

Korg MS2000BR images

  • Korg MS2000BR
  • Korg MS2000BR
  • Korg MS2000BR
  • Korg MS2000BR

Discover other products!

Other Korg analog Modeling Synth Racks/Sound Modules

Other categories in Synthesizers/Racks/Modules

Other names: ms2000r blackedition, ms2000rblackedition, ms 2000r black edition, ms2000 r black edition, ms2000 rblackedition, ms20 00r black edition, ms20 00r blackedition, ms20 00rblackedition, ms 20 00r black edition, ms20 00 r black edition, ms20 00 rblackedition, ms2000r bk, ms2000rbk, ms 2000r bk, ms2000 r bk, ms2000 rbk, ms20 00r bk, ms20 00rbk, ms 20 00r bk, ms20 00 r bk, ms20 00 rbk, ms 2000br, ms2000 br, ms20 00br, ms 20 00br, ms20 00 br, ms2000br

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.