Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
+

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Twin Amp [2002-2010], Tube Combo Guitar Amp from Fender.


8 user reviews
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010] tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Fender
  • Model: Twin Amp [2002-2010]
  • Category: Tube Combo Guitar Amps
  • Added in our database on: 07/08/2004

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010] user reviews

Average Score:4.8( 4.8/5 based on 8 reviews )
 6 reviews75 %
 2 reviews25 %
MGR/Billy02/19/2011

MGR/Billy's review"Fender Twin Amp"

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
This is the Fender Twin Amp. Different from The Twin and the '65 Reissue Twin Reverb. Basically it looks the same as a Twin Reverb but it has an added distortion channel.

The same great all tube tone you are used to. This amp has distortion, tremelo and reverb. 2 12 inch speakers made by Eminence.

I was buying guitar amps for a studio. Of course the Twin Reverb is a popular guitar sound. I couldn't afford a vintage Blackface so I thought I'd switch it up and give this a shot. I bought it at my local music shop for $1650.

I really like the 1/4 power switch. Still plenty of power but you really get to crank the tubes without running all 100 watts.

The distortion is great. I like a light distortion mixed with an Ibanez TS808 Tubescreamer. Magic right there!

This amp is a beast! It weighs a ton and can rip your head off. I do not gig much with this amp and mostly just record with it, so it works out. I have an amp closet, heavily padded so I can crank this thing to high heaven.

Well built. There's a reason these amps have hung around so long. Fender builds a solid, road-worthy amp.

This amp is a wild beast! All the power you will ever need. Don't be afraid to try this amp out just because it is different than everyone else's Twin.

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
MGR/Knuckles11/10/2002

MGR/Knuckles's review"Fender Twin"

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
1250 Canadian (Used)

Awesome tone on all channels, fantastic reverb and great diversity! Perfect match for a Les Paul.

Heavy to lug around, get the wheels with it and the kickbacks to make life easier. I would love it if they had a built in volume boost for solos.

Built Fender tough! Made for the gigging musician, physically tough shell, and built to last sonically as well.

If you are considering a tube amp, seriously look at this one. If you aren't thinking about a tube amp (solid state instead) talk to a musician who has been around the block, he'll set you straight. The warmth of tubes is unbeatable. The twin is an amazing amp for the dough, and loud enough for your needs. I've played hard rock, punk, rockabilly, surf and country with it!

This review was originally published on http://www.musicgearreview.com
»
Audiofanzine FR11/03/2008

Audiofanzine FR's review

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
(Originally written by willygoodpicker/translated from Audiofanzine FR)

100-watt all-tube amp with clean channel, distortion channel, vibrato effect and FX loop. I give it a 9 because of the lousy quality of the FX loop. With my Strat and my Tonelab it produces an excessively brilliant sound. And also because 100 watts is too much output power!

UTILIZATION

The design is simple: volume, high, mid and low, plus a switch to get a round or twangy sound. The presence knob simply adds high frequencies to give the sound more brilliance, as if the amp didn't have already enough high-end. But what a sound!! Just plug and play. The user's manual is clear and comprehensive (it even provides very precise information on the bias setting) but the amp design is so simple that you don't really need the manual.

SOUNDS

The amp is perfect for 50's, 60's and 70's blues rock and funk licks but it will also give you decent results in other music styles. Avoid heavy metal. I'm playing a customized Stratocaster with EMG SA1 pickups... it's great! The clean channel produces a very pure tone and the lead channel a tasty distortion, but it's not comparable to Marshall. I can say this amp is addictive... but it's also very heavy! And unreliable! I nearly sold it for this reason... but, on the other hand, it sounds sooo nice.

OVERALL OPINION

It ages pretty well, I've been using it for three years. I replaced the tubes. I tried several Marshall amps, one Mesa, various Peavey models, one Fender Supersonic (the Fender Twin sounds much better) and this twinamp has nothing to envy them for, it's just different. It's a top-range product. It sounds great. The only bad thing about it is the FX loop.

The value for money is ok.

Yes I would buy it again based on my experience thus far.
»
grate grate06/06/2005

grate grate's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
Off topic:


USE

[/ hs]

SONORITS

Off topic:


NOTICE GLOBAL

If you sold his interest me much !! recontacted me by msn: lauveuman@hotmail.com
»

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010] images

  • Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
  • Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
  • Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]
  • Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010]

Fender Twin Amp [2002-2010] manuals and other files

Discover other products!

Other names: twin amp 2002 2010, twinamp 2002 2010, twinamp20022010, twin amp2002 2010, twin amp 20 02 20 10, twinamp 20 02 20 10, twinamp20 0220 10, twin amp20 02 20 10, pr449, pr 449, twin amp, twinamp, 021-5700-000, 0215700000

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.