Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005
+

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

Bandmaster Reverb 5005, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Fender in the Bandmaster series.


2 user reviews
Find it in the classifieds starting at $900 avg used price: $749Warning, this average price is older than 6 months
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005 tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer:Fender
  • Model:Bandmaster Reverb 5005
  • Series:Bandmaster
  • Category:Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 05/06/2006

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

Fill in the product description

»

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005 user reviews

Average Score:5.0( 5/5 based on 2 reviews )
 2 reviews100 %
Value For Money :
mad mango05/28/2013

mad mango's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)" this is the amp I attendai or vice versa"

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005
head tube amp: 5ax7 pre amp 2 6l6 in amplification, plus another for reverb.

Normal 2 inputs, volume, acute, severe, bright switch / 2 normal channels
vibrato: same plus a trebble, vibrato intensity and speed, and reverbbbbbbbbbbbbb

40w power, so watch it 40w lamps and it sends heavy
speaking of heavy, this is old technology, so that one does not fit in a pocket handkerchief. to transport must be organized and have something other than a mini for transportation, because the original firm is large (the parade I found a 2x12 Marshall cabinet "which takes up less space) after me to wear my lumbar have thanked 2x 20kg to wear and no 1x 40kg as before

UTILIZATION

use, I am tempted to say you plug it sounds, but hey!
both channels are dedicated to the clear sound. Say they give us a basis for its huge which can be decorated with overdrive, distortion of, delay .... Warning this type of amp is VERY dynamic so when we rule volume or distortion pedal there going gently on the knobs, if the fall of the wall frames.
normal channel: built for jazz, blues, highlights the warmth and body mics on my DeArmond Starfire (es335-type) plays in the bass and treble sound goes wess montgomery the sound of shadows.on can keep a its clear, very clear even at high volume.
on the vibrato channel was more power and more ability to sculpt the sound is just huge with my lag (strat type) or my starfire TV all its vintage goes: credence, otis reding, james brown ...
to crunch must reach 5 in volume and buggers already on the ropes, for saturations depending on what you use all happening. Okay I think you understand.

SOUNDS

to summarize the above paragraph of this amp is very suitable for the style from the country, the

OVERALL OPINION

super
»
07/04/2007

Anonymous 's review (This content has been automatically translated from French)

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005
- What kind of amplification (lamp, transistor ,...)?
All lamps. The transistors are absent from the electronics. This connector is welded over a plate of ebonite. (Amp sixties forces)
- What is the power delivered?
2x40 watts RMS.
- What connection?
6.35 jacks on both channels. Connecting the spring reverb in the back by RCA.
- What are the settings, the effects? ...
Channel 1:
Volume, Treble, Bass.
Channel 2:
Itou + reverb, vibrato (depth, speed)

UTILIZATION

- The configuration is it simple?
Everything is in front is a viel amp, RAS
- Gets it easy to sound good?
It's all fender lights! SRV, and company outset Gary Moore live on the same (right of the choir).
- The manual is clear and sufficient? ...
No doc, dated 1969, it is no surprise.

SOUNDS

- Will it fit your style of music?
I play rock, blues, he has a sound very different from Marshall that I have among other things (JCM 2000 TSL 100, JCM 900). I can not say it better or worse. Each of my amps I like.
- With what (s) guitar (s) / low (s) or effect (s) do you play?
Fender Lead II, Fender Stratocaster, Gibson Lucille mainly.
- What kind of sound you get and with what settings ("crystalline", "bold ",....)?
its not fat, there is no gain adjustment. In terms of crystalline I served!

OVERALL OPINION

- How long have you use it?
Acquired a year ago, I do not use it again in concert. The reason is very simple, I would have bought a larger vehicle!
- What is so special that you like most and least?
I see nothing to throw!
- How would you rate the quality / price?
Unbeatable, I have been offered!
- With experience, you do again this choice? ...
If you have lying around, let me know!
»

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005 images

  • Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005
  • Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005
  • Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005
  • Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005

Fender Bandmaster Reverb 5005 videos

Discover other products!

Other names: bandmaster reverb 5005, bandmasterreverb5005, bandmasterreverb 5005, bandmaster reverb5005, bandmaster reverb 50 05, bandmasterreverb 50 05, bandmasterreverb50 05, bandmaster reverb50 05

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.