Vox AC30HH
+

Vox AC30HH

  • Like
  • Tweet
  • Pin it
  • Submit

AC30HH, Tube Guitar Amp Head from Vox.


1 user review
Price engine
Classified Ads
Forums

Vox AC30HH tech. sheet

  • Manufacturer: Vox
  • Model: AC30HH
  • Category: Tube Guitar Amp Heads
  • Added in our database on: 06/06/2008

We have no technical specifications for this product
but your help will be much welcomed

»

Vox AC30HH user reviews

Average Score:4.0(4/5 based on 1 review)
 1 user review100 %
iamqman07/21/2011

iamqman's review"50th Anniversary Head"

Vox AC30HH
This amp was introduced a few years ago to commemorate the 50th years of business the Vox company has been in business. hey have been building great amps for guitarist for generations now. So to celebrate this accomplishment they decided to produce this amp and cabinet together as a throw back to the good old days of Vox Ac30 tone.

This amp is a all hardwired amp from start to finish. It has two channels. The first channel is the EF86 Preamp channel and it has two inputs with 6db of volume difference between them. The second channel is the top boost channel and modeled off of the 1963 circuit.

UTILIZATION

VOX AC30HH Head & V212H Cab Specificaitons

* Power Output: 30 Watts RMS into 8 or 16 ohm loudspeaker load—selectable via rear panel switch.
* Valve complement: 1 x EF86, 3 x ECC83/12AX7, 4 x EL84, 1 x GZ34 (rectifier).
* Loudspeaker: Where fitted, is 2 x 8 ohm VOX/Celestion Alnico Blue loudspeaker wired in series for 16 Ohms.
* Included items: Power cable, Speaker cable (AC30HH, V212H only)
* Dimensions & Weights:
AC30HH
Dimensions (W x H x D): 606 x 297 x 260 mm / 23.9 x 11.7 x 10.2 inches
Weight: 20.0 kg / 44.1 lbs.
V212H
Dimensions (W x H x D): 695 x 564 x 260 mm / 27.4 x 22.2 x 10.2 inches
Weight: 20.0 kg / 44.1 lbs.

SOUNDS

The biggest users of the amp is the Edge and Brian May. This amp is more used for country, blues, and mild rock tones. Not this particular amp model but the Vox AC30 in general. The best thing about Vox Ac30 is their ability to take pedal extremely well. You can throw just about any pedal in front of the amp and it just accepts the tone from the pedal and blends it with the Vox darker amp character that is present in its voicing.

I like to use a Strat with this amp as I'm a big fan of the Edge and his Strat is very recognizable in the songs I Still Haven't Found What I'm Looking For and Bullet The Blue Sky. A Les Paul works quite well with this amp. You get a great blues rock tone that is extremely warm and smooth in tone.

OVERALL OPINION

These amps were for a limited time and now have been discontinued. You can find them on the used market from time to time. I have seen the, before in the classifieds and on ebay quite frequently If you need a well built combo amp and are playing anything from country to mild rock then this might be an amp for you. If you use overdrive or effects pedals frequently then this is just about the best amp you could use effects with.
»

Vox AC30HH images

  • Vox AC30HH
  • Vox AC30HH
  • Vox AC30HH
  • Vox AC30HH

Discover other products!

Other names: ac 30hh, ac30 hh

Cookies help us improve performance, enhance user experience and deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more.